Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


April 20-23, 2012 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Federation Cup Champs
April 23, 2012
Patiala, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Geeta Rai 11:32.46; 2-Chinta Yadav 12:09.08; 3-Vibha Yadav 13:17.34 .

Secondary School Games
April 23, 2012
Taipei, Taipei
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Li Ting-Yu (1994) 10:55.61 NJR; 2-Li Wei-Wei (1995) 11:32.78; 3-Lin Ya-Min (1995) 11.56.16; 4-Chang Chih-Hsuan 11:57.35; 5-Chung Wan-Chen (1993) 12:07.29.

Secondary School Games
April 23, 2012
Taipei, Taipei
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Li Ting-Yu (1994) 10:55.61 NJR; 2-Li Wei-Wei (1995) 11:32.78; 3-Lin Ya-Min (1995) 11.56.16; 4-Chang Chih-Hsuan 11:57.35; 5-Chung Wan-Chen (1993) 12:07.29.

National Junior Champs
April 22, 2012
Changzhou, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Li Jiayi (26 Dec 93) CHN 10:19.78; 2-Zhang Xinyan (9 Feb 94) CHN 10:24.70; 3-Cui Leyuan (27 Jun 93) CHN 10:29.04.

National Junior Champs
April 22, 2012
Changzhou, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Li Jiayi (26 Dec 93) CHN 10:19.78; 2-Zhang Xinyan (9 Feb 94) CHN 10:24.70; 3-Cui Leyuan (27 Jun 93) CHN 10:29.04.

Polytan Invitational
April 21, 2012
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Breanna Ehrman, Indiana 10:04.25; 2-Caitlin Engel, unattached 10:27.74; 3-Alexa Aragon, Notre Dame 10:30.29; 4-Hanna Mercer, Indiana State 10:57.24; 5-Allegra Mayer, Northwestern 10:57.48 [10 finish, Last = 11:37.72]

Oregon Relays
April 21, 2012
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lauren Johnson, Nike 10:04.49; 2-Kimber Mattox, U.Oregon 10:06.58; 3-Lindsay Allen, unattached 10:15.11; 4-Megan Rolland, Oiselle Racing Team 10:21.61; 5-Taylor Wallace, Univ of .Oregon 10:28.18; 6-Jane Rudkin, unattached 10:54.45.

Beach Invitational
April 21, 2012
Cerritos, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kathryn Hague, unattached 10:27.63; 2-Jessica Barnard, CSU Long Beach 10:32.12; 3-Dani Fischer,Wisconsin 10:33.37; 4-Hanna Knurr, Wisconsin 10:48.63; 5-Tara Potts, S.Dakota 10:50.27; 6-Yol-anda Ugalde, MEX 10:56.51; 7-Erika Schiller, Kansas State 10:57.21; 8-Laurie Byrd, SF Austin 10:57.60 [24 finish, Last = 13:45.22]

ACC Champs
April 20, 2012
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alyssa Kulik, Clemson 9:52.90; 2-Colleen Quigley. Florida State 10:02.53; 3-Astrid Leutert, Florida State 10:07.20; 4-Samantha Dow, Virginia Tech 10:07.99; 5-Jillian King. Boston College 10:14.59; 6-Bridget Dahlberg, Boston College 10:18.32; 7-Erin Mercer, North Carolina State 10:30.64; 8-Morgan Mueller, Boston College 10:33.42; 9-Samantha Norman, NC State 10:38.52; 10-Ashley Cromartie, Maryland 10:39.44; 11-Chelsi Woodruff, Florida State 10:48.17; 12-Samantha Jorgenson, North Carolina 10:57.84.

Larry Ellis Meet
April 20, 2012
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katie Hursey, Syracuse 10:16.57; 2-Leonora Petrina, Saucony 10:16.81; 3-Melissa Newbery, unattached 10:18.10; 4-Heather Ste-phens, Syracuse 10:20.01; 5-Natalie Busby, Syracuse 10:20.65; 6-Brianna Nerud, unattached 10:27.61; 7-Jordan Hamric, West Virginia 10:28.71; 8-Mallory Anderson, Columbia 10:31.40; 9-Robyn Eller-brock, Syracuse Chargers 10:33.19; 10-Rebekah MacKay, Syracuse 10:34.66; 11-Aubrey Moskal, West Virginia 10:38.62; 12-Jacqui Wentz, Riadha 10:39.33; 13-Jena Peacock, Rowan 10:39.70; 14-Bri-anne Mirecki, Williams 10:40.35; 15-Erin Cawley, Syracuse 10:42.28; 16-Amanda Lee, Oiselle 10:49.06; 17-Lindsay Raulli, Binghamton 10:49.31; 18-Julie Quinn, Syracuse Chargers 10:53.59; 19-Emily Finnegan, Albany 10:55.83.

Kansas Relays
April 20, 2012
Lawrence, Kansas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Meagan Hudson, unattached 10:37.75; 2-Brittany Poole, NW Missouri 10:54.60 [14 Finish; Last = 12:41.61] High School 2000m: 1-Elena Barham, Madison 7:35.30; 2-Madison Schoen, Leavenworth 8:01.78; 3-Abi Hartzell, Baldwin 8:02.84; 4-Mariah Anthony, Lansing 8:05.91 [14 finish, Last = 9:46.00]

Volunteer Classic
April 20, 2012
Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
High School 2000m 1-Ann Sisson, Mountain Brook 7:30.62 2-Maddox Patterson, Sayre 7:31.35; 3-Caroline Cook St. Agnes 7:34.52; 4-Taylor Gerard 7:46.62 [20 finish, Last = 10:12.61]

Mt. San Antonio Relays
April 20, 2012
Walnut, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
This historic meet first offered women’s steeple on 20 April 1996, one section of seven runners – won by Sarah Heeb in 10:34.5. This year five sections were needed for the increasingly popular event.

Section 5 – Invitational Elite – Start Time 1830

1-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:42.27; 2-Mason Cathay, unattached 9:48.67; 3-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:52.64; 4-Alexi Pappas, Dart-mouth 9:58.07; 5-Kara June, Team Rogue 9:58.41; 6-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN 10:00.69; 7-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 10:02.44; 8-Yoshika Arai, JPN 10:05.43; 9-Bethany Nickless, ICR 10:06.43; 10-Lois Ricardi-Keller, Club Northwest 10:09.45; 11-Dana Buch-anan, CAN 10:11.76; 12-Lisa Aguilera, unattached 10:17.51; 13-Janica Makela, FIN 10:51.87.

Section 4 – Olympic Development Elite – Start Time 1815

1-Aisha Praught, Illinois State 9:51.30; 2-Kerry Harty, IRL 9:56.73; 3-Amber Henry, Weber State 10:00.17; 4-Minna-Maria Kangas, FIN 10:00.79; 5-Allix Potratz-Lee, Vandal Track Club 10:06.49; 6-Alicia Nelson, Adams State 10:10.89; 7-Nicole Peters, Colorado State 10:13.22; 8-Cassie Mitchell, unattached 10:13.81; 9-Nicole Rozario, South Florida 10:19.68; 10-Ruth Senior, GBR/New Mexico Univ 10:22.55; 11-Cali George, Arkansas 10:22.78; 12-Hillory Davis, Western State 10:31.37; 13-Maggie Callahan, unattached 10:34.90; 14-Stephanie Pancoast, New Balance 10:38.26; 15-Jessica Furlan, CAN-Univ of Nebraska 10:45.35; 16-Madeleine Meyers, unattached 10:59.28.

Section 3 – Women’s Open A – Start Time 1730

1-Kyle Blakeslee, Augustana 10:21.01; 2-Kauren Tarver, Arizona State 10:23.38; 3-Heather Haug, Montana State 10:26.36; 4-Amber Stack, Illinois 10:26.83; 5-Leslie Boozer, Georgia 10:27.87; 6-Car oline Austin, Washington State 10:28.91; 7-Sarah Lyle, Western State 10:29.43; 8-Kristen Zillmer, Illinois State 10:30.43; 9-Court-ney Frerichs, UMKC 10:34.48; 10-Kristina Vaughn, UAB 10:39.35; 11-Andrea Jacobs, Santa Barbara 10:42.60; 12-Courtney Anderson, CSU Stanislaus 10:46.02; 13-Kaitlin Hanenburg, Colo-rado State 10:52.98; 14-Andrea Nelson, BYU 10:56.96; 15-Marie Patton, Colorado Mines 10:57.83.

Section 2 – Women’s Open B – Start Time 1700

1-Maddie Aufmann, Illinois 10:29.55; 2-Amy Jo Thorne, North Dakota St. 10:30.02; 3-Hannah Osborn, Grand Valley 10:32.09; 4-Laura Hottenrott-Freitag, GER/Portland 10:35.39; 5-Kirsten Weberg, Vermont 10:37.17; 6-Victoria Martinez, unattached 10:37.43; 7-Alycia Butterworth, Idaho 10:37.51; 8-Clea Formaz, Arizona 10:38.83; 9-Brittany Marches, Texas 10:40.45; 10-Karla Alburez, Nike Run LA 10:44.59; 11-Hannah Neczypor, George-town 10:48.69; 12-Yolanda Ugalde, MEX 10:50.64; 13-Shannon Klenke, Arkansas 10:57.30; 14-Erika Schiller, Kansas State 10:58.75 [19 finish, Last = 11:26.40; 1 dnf]

Section 1 – Women’s Open C – Start Time 1630

1-Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State 10:31.64; 2-Jennifer Agnew, U-Mary 10:35.73; 3-Laken Hintze, Weber State 10:37.46; 4-Courtney Bouchet, Colorado 10:42.32; 5-Diana George, Colorado 10:42.79; 6-Amy Schnittger, Chico State 10:46.81; 7-Lauren Moran, Oregon Concordia 10:49.39; 8-Shea Hanson, Boise State 10:50.41; 9-Jen Bremser, Air Force 10:55.36; 10-Abi Bever, Wyo-ming 10:58.43 [21 finish; Last = 11:30.34]

Atlantic Sun Champs
April 20, 2012
Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kendra Lobley, Lipscomb 10:32.97; 2-Elle Baker, North Florida 10:55.23; 3-Carolyne Chelulei, USC Upstate 10:58.24; 4-Svenja Meyer, Jacksonville 10:58.30 [12 finish, Last = 13:02.31

Rose-Hulman Meet
April 20, 2012
Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sara Fisher, Washington University 10:40.00; 2-Lucy Cheadle, Washington University 10:44.69 [5 finish, Last = 13:13.63]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: