Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


May 10-13, 2012 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
PAC 12 Champs
May 13, 2012
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shalaya Kipp, Colorado 9:57.39; 2-Kimber Mattox, Oregon 10:08.23; 3-Melanie Thompson, Oregon 10:13.51; 4-Mary Kate Anselmini, Stanford 10:15.16; 5-Emilie Amaro, Stanford 10:18.18; 6-Kauren Tarver, Arizona State 10:20.86; 7-Taylor Bryson, California 10:24.64; 8-Clea Formaz , Arizona 10:25.84; 9-Caroline Austin, Washington State 10:28.59; 10-Courtney Bou-chet, Colorado 10:30.06; 11-Taylor Wallace, Oregon 10:31.66; 12-Julia Foster, Stanford 10:36.51; 13-Ruby Roberts, Washington State 10:37.20; 14-Diana George, Colorado 10:41.04; 15-Taylor Nowlin, Oregon State 10:46.47; 16-Erin Menefee, Arizona 10:54.69; 17-Mackenzie Carter, Washington 10:58.24;
[19 finish, Last = 11:06.87]

Last Chance Meet
May 13, 2012
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stephanie Pezzullo, unattached 10:15.26; 2-Maria Ruiz, Charlotte 10:46.85 [1 dnf; 4 finish, Last = 11:54.67]

Big 12 Champs
May 13, 2012
Manhattan, Kansas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rebeka Stowe, Kansas 10:18.11; 2-Kate Kujawa, Oklahoma State 10:35.29; 3-Brittany Marches, Texas 10:37.50; 4-Rachel Johnson, Baylor 10:45.06; 5-Erika Schiller, Kansaa State 10:48.91; 6-Courtney Wood, Missouri 10:52.31; 7-Morgan Casey, Iowa State 10:56.70. [11 finish; Last = 12:04.47].

Caixa Grand Prix
May 13, 2012
Uberlandia, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salima El Quali Alami, MAR 9:44.09; 2-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:55.70; 3- Christine Muyanga 9:57.69; 4-Angela Figueroa, COL 10:13.48; 5-Eliane Luanda Cardoso Pereira, BRA 10:28.70; 6-Jenifer do Nascimento Silva, BRA 10:52.08.

Caixa Grand Prix
May 13, 2012
Uberlandia, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salima El Quali Alami, MAR 9:44.09; 2-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:55.70; 3- Christine Muyanga 9:57.69; 4-Angela Figueroa, COL 10:13.48; 5-Eliane Luanda Cardoso Pereira, BRA 10:28.70; 6-Jenifer do Nascimento Silva, BRA 10:52.08.

Northern Sun Champs
May 12, 2012
Bismarck, North Dakota, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kyle Blakeslee, Augustana (S.D.) 10:39.12; 2-Jennifer Agnew, University of Mary 10:40.48 [9 finish; Last = 12:34.12]

West Coast Invitational
May 12, 2012
Salem, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carrie Dimoff, Bowerman AC 9:59.72; 2-Lisa Maie Drury, BYU 10:38.33; 3-Brissia Montalvo, Midwestern State 10:41.04; 4-Andrea Nelson, BYU 10:56.09; 5-Michaela Freeby, Willamette 10:57.44; 6-Lauren Bergam, Gonzaga 10:59.17
[2 dnf; 9 finish, Last = 11:51.22]

Big Ten Conference
May 12, 2012
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Leah O'Connor, Michigan State 10:12.36 2-Alexandra Leptich, Michigan 10:12.73; 3-Ashley Beutler, Wisconsin 10:12.97; 4-Stephanie Bonk, Purdue 10:16.94; 5-Maddie Aufmann, Illinois 10:17.57; 6-Natalie Bower, Penn State 10:17.83; 7-Amber Stack, Illinois 10:19.07; 8-Katie Moraczewski, Minnesota 10:21.45; 9-Breanne Ehrman, Indiana 10:24.86; 10-Samantha Ginther, Indiana 10:25.56; 11-Molly Kayfes, Minnesota 10:27.43; 12-Victoria Brink, Ohio State 10:32.29; 13-Nicole Hilton, Ohio State 10:33.45; 14-Lindsey Graybill, Penn State 10:34.11; 15-Dani Fischer, Wis-consin 10:34.21; 16-Paige Orcutt, Minnesota 10:35.03; 17-Anna Pasternak, Michigan 10:35.32; 18-Ashlie Decker, Minnesota 10:40.57; 19-Hanna Knurr, Wisconsin 10:47.35; 20-Mchelle Thom-as, Ohio State 10:49.54; 21-Jessica Furlan, Nebraska 10:52.25; 22-Emily Giannotti, Penn State 10:52.56; 23-Danielle Berndt, Iowa 10:52.71; 24-Tiffany Evans, Michigan State 10:53.01; 25-Abbie Benson, Penn St 10:57.12; 26-Brook Handler, Michigan 10:59.75.

Southeast Conference
May 12, 2012
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genevieve LaCaze, Florida 10:13.99; 2-Grace Heymsfield,, Arkansas 10:17.81; 3-Cali George,Arkansas 10:20.48; 4-Leslie Boozer, Georgia 10:25.70; 5-Katie Breathitt, Mississippi 10:26.64; 6-Shannon Klenke, Arkansas 10:31.23; 7-Beatrice Biwott, South Carolina 10:33.22; 8-Savannah Kirk, Georgia 10:41.32; 9-Steph-anie Strasser, Florida 10:44.07; 10-Kelsey Breathitt, Mississippi 10:46.59; 11-Allie Scalf, Vanderbilt 10:50.26 [15/Last =12:17.71]

Sun Belt Conference
May 12, 2012
Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Michelle Finn, Western Kentucky 10:18.85; 2-Michelle Jax, Florida Atlantic 10:54.44 [11 finishers, Last = 12:29.91]

Missouri Valley Champs
May 12, 2012
Wichita, Kansas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristen Zillmer, Illinois State 10:35.82; 2-Elise Sigg, Illinois State 10:40.45; 3-Kalli Dalton, Indiana State 10:47.31; 4-Kelly McShea, Illinois State 10:50.20; 5-Sadie Darnell, Southern Illinois 10:53.62 [15 finish, Last = 11:50.58]

Southland Conference
May 12, 2012
San Marcos, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Randi Plentl, Stephen F. Austin 10:49.34; 2-Cecilia Gonzalez, TAMU-CC 10:54.96. [16 finish, Last = 13:19.08]

Conference USA
May 12, 2012
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristina Vaughn, UAB 10:35.81; 2-Kristine Eikrem-Engeset, SMU 10:47.50; 3-Kathryn Ducommun, Houston 10:51.63 [1 dnf; 11 finish, Last = 12:01.72]

Virginia Challenge
May 12, 2012
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristen Anderson, unattached 10:18.49; 2-Chelsi Woodruff, Florida State 10:57.82 [no others reported]

New England Champs
May 12, 2012
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Keri Lambert, Amherst 10:19.37; 2-Vicky Hewey, WPI 10:58.32; 3-Anna Ackerman, Bowdoin 11:00.01 [18 finish, Last = 12:25.13]

Grand Prix Meet
May 12, 2012
Tianjin, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yin Annuo 9:41.44; 2-Fu Tinglian 10:01.63; 3-Fang Xiaoyu 10:02.17; 4-Sun Ran 10:04.89; 5-Ma Lu 10:16.12; 6-Zhang Xinyan (9 Feb 94) 10:17.57; 7-Yang Chunlei (14 Aug 93) 10:27.67; 8-Li Jiayi (26 Dec 93) 10:34.97. Birthdates of 6-7-8 show eligibility for Junior-age competitions.

Grand Prix Meet
May 12, 2012
Tianjin, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yin Annuo 9:41.44; 2-Fu Tinglian 10:01.63; 3-Fang Xiaoyu 10:02.17; 4-Sun Ran 10:04.89; 5-Ma Lu 10:16.12; 6-Zhang Xinyan (9 Feb 94) 10:17.57; 7-Yang Chunlei (14 Aug 93) 10:27.67; 8-Li Jiayi (26 Dec 93) 10:34.97. Birthdates of 6-7-8 show eligibility for Junior-age competitions.

Big Sky Championships
May 11, 2012
Bozeman, Montana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amber Henry, Weber State 10:09.62; 2-Caroline Hogardh, N.Arizona 10:20.94; 3-Laken Hintze, Weber State 10:43.52; 4-Alie Parks, Montana 10:52.90; 5-Cydney Jacobsen, Idaho State 10:58.75 [14 finish, Last = 12:15.74]

Big West Conference
May 11, 2012
Irvine, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Barnard, Long Beach State. 10:22.90; 2-Andrea Jacobs, UC Santa Barbara 10:30.73; 3-Cassie Brooker, UCSB 10:38.26; 4-Sam-antha Kearney, UC Davis 10:45.83; 5-Ariana Selix, Santa Barbara 10:50.65; 6-Jessica Chadwick, UC Santa Barbara 10:51.94; 7-Erika Schaeffer, Cal Poly 10:57.55; 8-Nicole Aha, UC Davis 11:00.76.

Great Northwest Conference
May 11, 2012
Monmouth, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage 10:24.44 10; 2-Hallidie Wilt, Alaska Anchorage 10:47.41 8; 3-Katelyn Steen, Western Washington 10:50.32 6 [14 finishers; Last = 12:56.91]

Mid-American Champs
May 11, 2012
Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emma Kertesz, Toledo 10:33.45; 2-MacKenzie Chojnacky, Toledo 10:42.93; 3-Liz Weiler, Toledo 10:44.09; 4-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 10:49.31; 5-Alex Chitwood, Miami 10:51.95 [1 dnf; 16 finish, Last =12:14.60]

GVSU Last Chance Meet
May 11, 2012
Allendale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kathryn Hague, unattached 10:34.24; 2-Karie McDonald, Grand Valley 10:42.10; 3-Shelbi Burnett, Butler 10:49.79 ; 4-Mallory Celaya, Northern Michigan 10:49.92; 5-Emily Mapes, John Carroll 10:51.19; 6-Jordan Chester, Grand Valley 10:56.22.
[12 finish; Last = 12:25.19]

Mid-American Champs
May 11, 2012
Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emma Kertesz, Toledo 10:33.45; 2-MacKenzie Chojnacky, Toledo 10:42.93; 3-Liz Weiler, Toledo 10:44.09; 4-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 10:49.31; 5-Alex Chitwood, Miami 10:51.95 [1 dnf; 16 finish, Last =12:14.60]

GVSU Last Chance Meet
May 11, 2012
Allendale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kathryn Hague, unattached 10:34.24; 2-Karie McDonald, Grand Valley 10:42.10; 3-Shelbi Burnett, Butler 10:49.79 ; 4-Mallory Celaya, Northern Michigan 10:49.92; 5-Emily Mapes, John Carroll 10:51.19; 6-Jordan Chester, Grand Valley 10:56.22.
[12 finish; Last = 12:25.19]

Keeler Invitational
May 11, 2012
Naperville, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Fisher, Washington University 10:46.28; 2-Holly Wawrzyniak, Washington U 10:48.64; 3-Alyssa Penning, Calvin 10:52.86; 4-Ashlyn Mauer, Wisconsin Eau Claire 10:54.71 [23 finish, Last = 12:50.48]

National Division Champs
May 11, 2012
Kimchun, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shim Mi-Young 10:45.23; 2-Lee Hyun-Ok 10:49.50; 3-Lee Eun-Hye.10:59.17.(Also running high school girl Son Yu-Na 10:42.58)

ECAC Champs
May 11, 2012
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:18.40; 2-Rachel Sorna, Cornell 10:29.47; 3-Morgan Mueller, Boston College 10:33.19; 4-Ashley Cromartie, Maryland 10:34.62; 5-Mallory Anderson, Columbia 10:37.18; 6-Erin Cawley, Syracuse 10:37.66; 7-Emily de la Bruyere, Princeton 10:40.68; 8-Danica Snyder, Duquesne 10:42.27; 9-Carolina Cortes, Stony Brook 10:44.44; 10-Rebekah MacKay, Syracuse 10:44.82; 11-Erika Stasa-kova, Lafayette 10:52.38; 12-Aubrey Moskal, West Virginia 10:53.47; 13-Morgan Roche, Quinnipiac 10:56.01; 14-Erin James, St.Joseph's 10:58.66 [16 finishers, Last = 11:15.90]

Ethiopia Champs
May 11, 2012
Addid Ababa, Ethiopia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hiwot Ayalew 9:34.60; 2-Sofia Assefa 9:45.2; 3-Etenesh Diro 9:55.2 [Altitude of Addia Ababa is reported as 2355 or 2438 meters by different sources.]

Ethiopia Champs
May 11, 2012
Addid Ababa, Ethiopia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hiwot Ayalew 9:34.60; 2-Sofia Assefa 9:45.2; 3-Etenesh Diro 9:55.2 [Altitude of Addia Ababa is reported as 2355 or 2438 meters by different sources.]

Summit League Champs
May 10, 2012
Fargo, North Dakota, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State 10:19.39; 2-Kristen Rad-cliff, Oral Roberts 10:27.28; 3-Amy Jo Thorne, North.Dakota State 10:29.04; 4-Sarah Hutchings, IPFW 10:44.47; 5-Danielle McCann, South Dakota State 10:49.01; 6-Samantha Watson, Oral Roberts 10:54.53 [12 finish, Last = 12:44.53}

Western Athletic Conference
May 10, 2012
Moscow, Idaho, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alycia Butterworth, Idaho 10:42.59; 2-Holly Stanton, Idaho 10:50.18; 3-Stephanie Burt, Utah State 10:58.91 [9th/ Last = 11:28.90]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: