Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


May 18-21, 2012 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
Community College Champs
May 21, 2012
Spokane, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mikel Elliott, Spokane CC 11:13.10; 2-Grace Viuhkola, Clackamas CC 11:45.04; 3-Brenna Eldrdge, Everett CC 11:53.81

Caixa de Atletismo GP
May 20, 2012
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salima El Ouali Alami, MAR 9:31.03; 2-Mekdes Bekele , ETH 9:40.62; 3-Angela Figueroa, COL 9:42.71; 4-Christine Kambua Muyanga, KEN 9:44.71; 5-Sabine Heitling, BRA 9:54.04; 6-Eliane Luanda Pereira, BRA 10:02.69; 7-Elizabeth Mueni, KEN 10:14.39; 8-Jenifer Silva, BRA 10:35.35. DNF: Erika Lima, BRA; Lilian Priscilla Leonel, BRA [Some other events at this meet drew women competitors from USA and Europe, but steeple visitors were from only the African continent.]

Interclub Meet
May 20, 2012
Enskede, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Lovisa Gronros (1993) Hammarby 5:18.52; 2-Emma Jansson (1991) Falu 5:18.79; 3-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras 5:24.37; 4-Sara Bley (1991) Tjalve 5:37.75; 5-Sophia Persson (1995) Huddinge 5:40.33; 6-Julia Gustavsson (1994) Orebro, 6:20.03.

Interclub Meet
May 20, 2012
Lerum, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Linn Bengtsson (1997) Vaxjo 5:13.54; 2-Sofie Erenlof (1989) Gefle 5:57. 23; 3- Emma Hellestedt, Helsingborg 6:06.46; 4-Matilda Akerstedt (1995) Tranas 6:36.33.

Interclub Meet
May 20, 2012
Jonkoping, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Tilda Helgesson (1992) Aus 5:17.30; 2-Caroline Hjalmarsson (1993) Hovslatts 5:26.44; 3-Anna Dahlsojo (1996) Molndals 5:33.02; 4-Moa Ellmarker(1997) Orient, 6:07.73.

Diamond League
May 19, 2012
Shanghai, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos, KEN 9:15.81 WL; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:16.83; 3-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:22.66 PB; 4-Mercy Wan-jiku Njoroge, KEN 9:26.50; 5-Lydia Chebet Rotich, KEN 9:35.34; 6-Hyvin Kiyeng, KEN 9:38.80; 7-LI Zhenzhu Li, CHN 9:39.75 SB; 8-Barbara Parker, GBR 9:40.16; 9-Katarzyna Kow-alska, POL 9:41.29; 10-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:41.71; 11-Sudha Singh, IND 9:49.25 NR; 12-Stephanie Garcia, USA 9:49.64 SB; 13-Almaz Ayana, ETH 9:59.3; 14-Yuan Jin, CHN 10:01.01 Kilometer times: 1000m-Hyman 3:07.10; 2000m-Chemos 6:12.99
DNF: Wioletta Frankiewicz, POL; Mardrea Hyman, JAM; Birtukan Alemu, ETH

New Balance Boston Twilight Meet
May 19, 2012
Lowell, Massachusets, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Brianna Nerud, unattached 10:19.91; 2-Laura Cummings, unat 10:30.33; 3-Robyn Ellerbrock, Syracuse Chargers 10:44.22; 4-Laura Kennedy, New Balance 10:57.87.

Interclub Meet
May 19, 2012
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Klara Bodinson (1990) Lidingo 5:08.59; 2-Jenny Haland (1993) Tumba 5:16.15; 3-Jennie Hurkmans (1984) Turebergs 5:19.81; 4-Johanna Axelsson (1986) Taby 6:12.50.

Interclub Super League
May 19, 2012
Ismir, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gamze Bulut 9:34.88; 2-Ozlem Kaya 9:38.32; 3-Turkan Erimis 9:57.81 [Nationality for these top three = TUR]

High Performance Meet
May 18, 2012
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Race 2: 1-Bridget Franek, USA 9:41.96; 2-Ashley Higginson, USA 9:46.83; 3-Beverly Ramos, PUR 9:47.47; 4-Delilah DiCrescenzo, USA 9:47.50; 5-Stephanie Reilly, IRL 9:54.55; 6-Lisa Aguilera, USA 9:54.77; 7-Sara Hall, USA 9:57.60; 8-Shayla Houlihan, USA 10:03.95; 9-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 10:09.10; 10-Kara Thorne, USA 10:09.43; 11-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN 10:12.69; 12-Nicole Bush, USA 10:19.08. Did not start: Lennie Waite, GBR

Race 1: 1-Jamie Cheever, USA 9:52.15; 2-Bethany Nickless, USA 9:59.81; 3-Dana Buchanan, CAN 10:02.99; 4-Lois Keller, USA 10:03.42; 5-Mary Goldkamp, USA 10:04.03; 6-Fiona Crombie, NZL 10:04.51; 7-Maggie Callahan, USA 10:10.33; 8-Milly Clark, AUS 10:13.73; 9-Lydia Willemse, CAN 10:15.61; 10-Andrea Parker, USA 10:16.38; 11-Meredith MacGregor, CAN 10:21.08; 12-Leonora Petrina, NZL 10:25.35; 13-Jacqui Wentz 10:45.79; 14-Jane Rudkin, USA 10:47.99.

Police Champs
May 18, 2012
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Jackline Chemwok, NYZ 10:17.6; 2-Consolata Chemutai, NYZ 10:18.0; 3-Jedidah Wanjiru, Guest 10:21.0; 4-Veronicah Ngososei, VIG 10:22.8; 5-Caroline Muthoni, KPC 10:51.0.

Pan-Arab Junior Champs
May 18, 2012
Amman, Jordan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hadjer Soukhal (1995) ALG 11:15.16; 2-Rafika Abdennebi (1994) TUN 11:25.29; 3-Rabah Al-Fatnassi (1993) TUN 12:08.43; 4-Nahida Khaled Al-Bawwat (1993) JOR 12:29.34.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: