Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


May 25-29, 2012 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
Bigbank Meet
May 29, 2012
Tartu, Estonia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 9:52.54; 2-Irina Ananenka, BLR 9:55.39; 3-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:24.56.

Pfingst Meet
May 28, 2012
Rehlingen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Etenesh Diro Neda, ETH 9:28.34; 2-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:32.14; 3-Purity Kirui, KEN 9:36.23; 4-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:50.48; 5-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:53.46; 6-Claire Navez, FRA 9:55.80; 7 Matylda Szlezak, POL 9:55.86; 8-Helen Hofstede, NED 9:57.65; 9-Maya Rehberg (1994) 10:09.23; 10-Verene Dreier, GER 10:10.62; 11-Giulia Marftinelli, ITA. 10:14.78; 12-Ingeborg Lovness, NOR 10:15.42; 13-Korahubish Itaa, ETH 10:23.60.

Ukranian Cup
May 28, 2012
Yalta, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Svetlana Shmidt 9:33.43; 2-Valentyna Zhudina 9:37.02; 3-Valeriya Mara 9.47.45; 4-Mariya Shatalova 9:59.11; 5-Oksana Ragta (1993) 10:30.24; 6-Yuliya Kukhtar 10:30o.53; 7-Hanna Pechko 10:35.24.

Mohammed VI Meet
May 27, 2012
Rabat, Morocco
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:16.14; 2-Lydiah Chepkurui, KEN 9:24.43; 3-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:28.80; 4-Phanencer Chemion, KEN 9:35.31; 5-Salima El Ouali Alami, MAR 9:35.97, 6-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:37.18; 7-Kaltoum Bouaasarya, MAR 9:40.69; 8-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:48.98; 9-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:51.36; 10-Justyna Korytkowska, POL 10:06.80.

Club Championships
May 27, 2012
Sochi, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Aristarkhova 9:31.93; 2-Natalya Vlasova 9:47.69; 3-Natalya Izmodenova 10:02.75; 4-Yekaterina Sokolenko 10:04.26; 5-Yevdokiya Bukina (1993) 10:05.73; 6-Olga Dereveva 10:07.77; 7-Yekaterina Rogozina 10:09.08; 8-Irina Titova, RUS 10:18.06; 9-Yevgeniya Soboleva 10:18.12; 10-Anastasiya Velik-aya 10:24.38.

NCAA Division 3 Champs
May 26, 2012
Claremont, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Keri Lambert, Amherst 10:27.32; 2-Emily Canales, Redlands 10:36.62; 3-Jena Peacock, Rowan 10:37.20; 4-Sammi Bruett, Wart-burg 10:39.81; 5-Alyssa Penning, Calvin 10:40.00; 6-Molly Carl, South Maine 10:40.67; 7-Lucy Cheadle, Washington Univ 10:41.84; 8-Emily Mapes, John Carroll 10:51.85; 9-Brianne Mirecki, Williams 10:52.99; 10-Marissa Liberati, Geneseo State 10:55.19; 11-Andrea Walsh, Keene State 10:55.97; 12-Ashlyn Mauer, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 10:58.91; 13- Michaela Freeby, Willamette 11:05.65; 14-Molly Wawrzyniak, Washington Univ 11:08.68.

NAIA National Champs
May 26, 2012
Marion, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lauren Moran, Concordia 11:11.63; 2-Sara Klopfenstein, College of Idaho 11:16.32; 3-Kristen Ostrem, Evangel 11:17.85; 4-Sarah Massey, Shorter 11:19.39; 5-Sarah Higgens, Azusa Pacific 11:24.96; 6-Sadie Fisher, Grand View 11:27.86; 7-Abby Jahn, Illinois Tech 11:33.22; 8-Nychele Fischetti, Biola 11:33.56. [18 entrants, no heats. All finished final; Last = 12:50.10]

Eur A Club Champs
May 26, 2012
Vila Real Sant Ant, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Clariise Cruz,POR 9:41.72; 2-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:46.85; 3-Diana Martin, ESP 9:50.27; 4-Valentina Costanza, ITA 10:12.46.

IFAM Meeting
May 26, 2012
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eilish McColgan, GBR 9:48.09; 2-Veerle Dejaeghere 9:52.65; 3-Nolene Conrad, RSA 9:54.42; 4 Minna-Maria Kangas, FIN 9:55.27; 5-Sarah Hood, GBR 10:36.49.

International Meet
May 26, 2012
Taipei, Taipei
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Pak Kum Hyang PRK 10:36.52; 2-Rini Budiarti INA 10:39.04; 3-Nguyen Thi Phuong VIE 10:46.73; 4-Li Ting-Yu (1994) TPE 11:07.41; 5-Li Wei-Wei (1995) TPE 11:22.06.

NCAA Division 2 Champs
May 25, 2012
Pueblo, Colorado, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Finals:
1-Betsy Graney, Grand Valley 10:23.92; 2-Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage 10:28.26; 3-Alicia Nelson, Adams State 10:34.31; 4-Kyle Blakeslee, Augustana (SD) 10:39.07; 5-Brittany Poole, NW Missouri 10:47.19; 6-Sarah Lyle, Western State 10:54.64; 7-Jennifer Agnew, U of Mary 10:55.62; 8-Amy Schnittger, Chico State 11:01.36; 9-Chloe Susset, Abilene Christian 11:06.91; 10-Corinne Fitzgerald, East Stroudsburg 11:07.62; 11-Brissia Montalvo, Midwestern State 11:20.69, 12-Danielle Thompson, MN-Moorhead 11:28.89.

Heat 1 of 2 / May 24
P=Advance by Place T=Advance by Time
1-Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage 10:44.67 P; 2-Alicia Nelson, Adams State 10:58.99 P; 3 Jennifer Agnew, U of Mary 11:10.60 P; 4 Brissia Montalvo, Midwestern State 11:20.32 P; 5-Danielle Thompson, MSU Moorhead 11:22.67 T; 6-Hallidie Wilt, Alaska Anchorage 11:28.58 7-Karie McDonald, Grand Valley State 11:40.18; 8-Hillory Davis, Western State 11:56.27; 9-Katie Filemyr, Bloomsburg 12:13.49.

Heat 2 of 2 / May 24
P=Advance by Place T=Advance by Time
1-Betsy Graney, Grand Valley St. 11:03.44 P; 2-Kyle Blakeslee, Aug-ustana 11:03.96 P; 3-Brittany Poole, NW Missouri 11:04.80 P; 4-Amy Schnittger, Chico State 11:08.11 P; 5-Sarah Lyle, Western State 11:11.13 T; 6-Chloe Susset, Abilene Christian 11:22.07 T; 7-Corinne Fitzgerald, East Stroudsburg 11:23.87 T; 8-Courtney Anderson, Cal State Stanislaus 11:26.60; 9-Hannah Osborn, Grand Valley 11:33.28.

NCAA Div 1 East Regional
May 25, 2012
Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Advancing 12 (of 48) to NCAA Champs in June at Des Moines
3 heats P= Advance by Place T=Advance by Time

Heat 1 1-Astrid Leutert, Florida State 9:53.15 P; 2-Alyssa Kulik, Clemson 9:57.58 P; 3-Leah O'Connor, Michigan State 10:03.40 P 4-Breanne Ehrman, Indiana 10:15.49; 5-Samantha Norman, North Carolina State. 10:15.87; 6-Regina Neumeyer, Iona 10:17.75; 7-Stephanie Bonk , Purdue 10:20.08; 8-Rachel Sorna, Cornell 10:22.00 ; 9-Stephanie Strasser, Florida 10:35.20; 10-Victoria Brink, Ohio State 10:36.96; 11-McKinzie Schulz , Notre Dame 10:39.54; 12- Natalie Busby, Syracuse 10:39.82; 13-Erin Mercer, North Carolina State. 10:43.42; 14-Kira Garry, Yale 10:44.22; 15-Ashley Cromartie, Maryland 10:50.20; 16-Kendra Lobley, Lipscomb 10:59.57.

Heat 2 1-Alexi Pappas, Dartmouth 9:55.89 P; 2-Colleen Quigley, Florida State 10:03.86P; 3-Shelby Greany, Providence 10:05.95 P 4-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:10.55 T; 5-Beatrice Biwott, South Carolina 10:13.81; 6-Bridget Dahlberg, Boston College 10:16.44; 7-Lindsey Graybill, Penn State 10:20.33; 8-Leslie Boozer, Georgia 10:23.35; 9-Katie Breathitt , Mississippi 10:26.39; 10-Heather Steph-ens, Syracuse 10:26.95; 11-Nicole Hilton, Ohio State 10:27.94; 12-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 10:30.41; 13-Natalie Bower, Penn State 10:32.92; 14-Michelle Finn, Western Kentucky 10:35.00; 15- Emily Giannotti , Penn State 11:02.24; [1 dnf]

Heat 3 1-Genevieve LaCaze, Florida 10:00.68 P; 2-Samantha Dow, Virginia Tech 10:03.37 P; 3-Kirsten Weberg, Vermont 10:03.72 P; 4-Nicol Traynor, Richmond 10:05.60 T; 5-Katie Hursey, Syracuse 10:12.60 T; 6-Alexandra Leptich, Michigan 10:16.89; 7-Samantha Ginther, Indiana 10:18.14; 8-Nicole Rozario, S.Florida 10:22.23; 9-Jillian King, Boston 10:24.80; 10-Rebekah MacKay, Syracuse 10:25.81; 11-Kristina Vaughn, UAB 10:28.69; 12-Tiffany Evans, Mich igan State 10:33.71; 13-Jordan Hamric, W.Virginia 10:35.10; 14-Erin Cawley, Syracuse 10:41.42; 15-Morgan Mueller, Boston Coll 10:45.63.

NCAA Div 1 West Regional
May 25, 2012
Austin, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Heat 1 1-Amber Henry, Weber State 10:05.11 P; 2-Rebeka Stowe, Kansas 10:08.55 P; 3-Nicole Peters, Colorado St 10:16.15 P; 4-Ruth Senior, New Mexico 10:21.58 T; 5-Katie Moraczewski, Minnesota 10:29.30; 6-Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas 10:33.07; 7-Katy Andrews, BYU 10:34.44; 8-Laken Hintze, Weber State 10:35.60; 9-Amy Jo Thorne, North Dakota State 10:42.13; 10-Lisa Marie Drury, BYU 10:44.94; 11-Shannon Klenke, Arkansas 10:47.89; 12-LeAnne Fogg, Cal Poly 10:48.58; 13-Dani Fischer, Wisconsin 10:53.54; 14-Kauren Tarver, Arizona State 10:58.32; 15-Andrea Jacobs, UC Santa Barbara 10:58.39; 16-Julia Foster, Stanford 11:15.50.

Heat 2 1-Melanie Thompson, Oregon 10:25.15 P; 2-Aisha Praught, Illinois State 10:26.17 P; 3-Eva Krchova, San Francisco 10:26.37 P; 4-Cali George, Arkansas 10:27.89; 5-Ashley Beutler, Wisconsin 10:29.47; 6-Kristen Radcliff, Oral Roberts 10:32.43; 7-Caroline Austin, Washington St. 10:41.79; 8-Jessica Barnard, CS Long Beach 10:45.83; 9-Molly Kayfes, Minnesota 10:46.01; 10-Clea Formaz, Arizona 10:47.56; 11-Emilie Amaro, Stanford 10:49.94; 12-Kaitlin Hanenburg, Colorado St 10:52.69; 13-Alycia Butterworth, Idaho 10:57.20; 14- Elise Sigg, Illinois State 10:58.27; 15-Paige Orcutt, Minnesota 11:14.63; 16- Rachael Brewer, Illinois State 11:19.54.

Heat 3 1-Shalaya Kipp, Colorado 9:58.38 P; 2-Kimber Mattox, Oregon 10:12.89 P; 3-Caroline Hogardh, N.Arizona 10:19.00 P; 4-Taylor Wallace, Oregon 10:20.33 T; 5-Kate Kujawa, Oklahoma State 10:25.01 T; 6-Maddie Aufmann, Illinois 10:25.53; 7-Maddie McClellan, N.Dakota St 10:27.41; 8-Kristen Zillmer, Illinois State 10:39.10; 9-Courtney Bouchet, Colorado 10:43.23; 10-Amber Stack, Illinois 10:47.12; 11-Courtney Frerichs. UMKC 10:55.29; 12-Allie Parks, Montana 10:59.96; 13-Mary Kate Anselmini, Stanford 11:03.16; 14-Britney Whitehead, Eastern Illinois 11:07.72; 15-Heather Haug, Montana State 11:22.99; 16-Ruby Roberts, WA State 11:25.45. All races reported in SR 560 were at 3000-meter distance.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: