|
|
|
|
Jan 24-31, 2015 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
Athletics Victoria Shield Final January 31, 2015 Melbourne, Australia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: (Athlete age in parentheses) 3000m SC: 1-Sarah McSweeney (24) 10:55.40; 2-Cassie Higham (30) 10:55.40; 3-Veide Somerville (20) 11:33.77; 4-Claire Johnson (32) 11:40.10; 5-Natas Fitzpatrick (19) 11:45.33.
2000m SC: 1-Katie Webb (15) 7:19.18; 2-Jennifer Mendes (14) 7:27.76; 3-Rebekah Lock (17) 7:40.22; 4-Tahl VanRoosmalen (14) 7:44.94; 5-Katherine Dowie (15) 7:45.54; 6-Taylor Langford (13) 8:19.41; 7-Kaitlin Barr (16) 8:06.05; 8-Sophie Westcott (13) 8:13.52; 9-Kate Abfalter (15) 8:15.65; 10-Teneille Morrell (13) 8:20.16.
| Briggs Athletics Classic January 26, 2015 Hobart/Tasmania, Australia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC (under 16) 1-Ebony Webb (2000) 7:21.89; 2-Raphaela Corney (2001) 7:45.50; 3-Chloe Hunt (2001) 7:45.82; 4-Sophia Murray (2001) 8:40.23.
| Athletics Canterbury Meet January 24, 2015 Timaru, New Zealand Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Rosa Flanagan (age 18) 9:50.6; 2-Mairi Law (18) 12:42.18. (New Zealand junior record / previous was 9:56.98.)
Flanagan also won 3000m flat race in 9:07.85 on the previous night to defeat four other runners, all older than her, in the Capital Classic meet at Wellington's Newtown Park twilight meet.
| New Balance Games January 24, 2015 New York City, New York, USA Hand Timing
|
---|
Results: Indoor Mile SC, High School: 1-Yahminah Smith 5:29.76; 2-Sarah Marvin 5:32.61; 3-Brooke Nohilly 5:33.32; 4-Caroline Starace 5:34.39; 5-MariEllen Penzer 5;37.96; 6-Lili Tobias 5;39.95; 7-Laurel Fisher 5;48.28; 8-Kathryn Nohilly 5:50.19; 9-Rena Gaither 8:52.34; 10-Kat ie Alvarez 5:54.23. [No water jump; 2 dry barriers per 200m lap. 12 finishers; Last = 6;56.83]
| Victoria Country Championships January 24, 2015 Melbourne, Australia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Cassie Dege (1985) 12:25.33; 2-Ruby Turner (1995) South Australia 12:50.03; 3-Emma Plumb (1991) 13:56.62
3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Montana MacFarlane (1998) South Bendigo AC 11:34.81; 2-Rebekah Lock (1997) Eagle Hawk YMCA 12:16.37; 3-Cate Gifford (1997) Ric X 12:49.07.
2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Jenna Kelley (1999) South Australia 7:08.16; 2-Maxine Paholek (1999) WCA 7:08.58; 3-Katherine Dowie (1999) Eureka AC 7:35.23; 4-Morgan Costello (1998) CHI 7:50.985 5-Kaitlin Barr (1998) Glenhuntly (1998) 7:56.57; 6-Olivia Twining (1998) YRA 8:25.76.
2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Jennifer Mendes (2000) Essendon 7:17.1; 2-Tahl VanRoosmalen (2000) BYC 7:42.67; 3-Erika Allen (2001) Wellington 8:00.81.
2000m SC - Masters ages 40 - 60 plus: 1-Sharon Pedersen (1972) 7;49.68; 2-Kate Schllicht (1959) 9:28.48; 3-Heather Carr (1949) 11:08.85.
| Gary Brown Shield meet January 24, 2015 Brisbane, Australia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Brielle Erbacher 7:24.42; 2-Thwane Fouche 7:45.00.
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|