|
|
|
|
May 20-24, 2015 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
International Meet May 25, 2015 Rehlingen, Germany Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Ann Ndungu, KEN 9:52.62; 2-Juliana dos Santos, BRA 9:55.92; 3-Maya Rehberg 10:02.01 Dnf: Cecile Chevillard, FRA.
| Kelet Cup May 24, 2015 Debrecen, Hungary Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Zita Kacser 6:51.54; 2-Tira Pavuk (1999) 6:57.13; 3-Boglarka Mogor (99) 7:13.22; 4-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 7:22.88; 5-Nikolett Rago (1998) 7:54.88; 6-Imola Nagy (1996) 8:07.15; 7-Natalia Konkoly (1999) 8:30.34.
| Swedish Meet May 24, 2015 Eskilstuna, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1500m SC: 1-Erika Bergentz, KFUM Orebro 5:21.53; 2-Hanna Bergstrom (1997) Huddinge AIS, 5:38.34; 3-Tove Olsson (1998) IFK Tumba 6:06.44; 4-Isabella Tapper (1998) IFK Lidingo 6:23.73.
| IAAF World Challenge Meet May 23, 2015 Dakar, Senegal Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Magdalene Masai, KEN 9:31.55; 2-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:34.19; 3-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 9:40.00; 4-Daisy Jepkemei, KEN 9:48.16; 5-Birtukan Admu, ETH 9:50.26; 6-Fadwa Sidi Madane, MAR 9:50.92; 7-Agnes Jesang, KEN 9:51.75; 9-Stella Jepkosgei Rutto, KEN 10:12.08; 10-Nawal Yahi, ALG 10:19.89; 11-Phanencer Chemtai Chemion, KEN 10:33.27 . dnf - Yeabsira Bitew, ETH.
| International Flanders Cup May 23, 2015 Oordegem, Belgium Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:40.63; 2-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:46.81; 3-Emma Oudiou, FRA 9:47.87; 4-Michelle Finn, IRL 9:49.00; 5-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 9:53.05; 6-Sara Treacy, IRL 10:04.78; 7-Ronja Fjellner, SWE 10:05.45; 8-Martina Merlo, ITA 10:05.84; 9-Marie Bouchard, FRA 10:07.58; 10-Irene Sanchez-Escribano, ESP 10:08.36; 11-Ronja Bohrer, GER 10:12.33; 12-Veerle Bakker, NED 10:20.44; 13-Astrid Verhoeven, LEB 10:20.79; 14-Sveval Fascetti, ITA 10:23.66; 15-Isabell Norstedt, SWE 10:24.29; 16-Charlotte Sijmens, BEL 10:30.45; 17-Kristel Van Den Berg, NED 10:30.49; 18-Julia Millonig, AUT 10:30.79; 19-Clea Formaz, SUI 10:32.05; 20-Antonia Hehr, GER 10:33.15; 21-Linda Wrede, GER 10:39.62; 22-Marina Wrede, GER 10:51.84.
| Clubs Meet May 23, 2015 Valencia, Spain Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Esther Hidalgo Garcia 9:55.63; 2-Margarita Garcia Canellas 9:57.49; 3-Leticia Fernandez Barbosa 10:07.13; 4-Maria Fernandez Alarcon (16 Feb 98) 10:25.02; 5-Anna Mestres Carmona (8 Dec 99) 10:33.66. [7 finish; Last = 11:27.92]
Garcia km splits - 3:22.80 and 6:44.20.
| NAIA Championships May 23, 2015 Gulf Shores, Alabama, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Maria Bernard, British Columbia 10:12.44; 2-Katrina Nolan, Lewis-Clark 10:40.25; 3-Marissa DeWispelare, Doane 10:48.77; 4-Alexandra Berends, Taylor 10:58.69; 5-Rhianna Grossman, Carroll 11:00.88. [14 finish; Last = 11:45.11.]
Bernard ran 10:02.58 in a May 22 heat the evening before final.
| Athletics South Africa Invitational Meet May 23, 2015 Cape Town, South Africa Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1 Thembi Baloyi (AGN) 10:22.94, 2 Cherise Sims (AFS) 11:02.08, 3 Ileana Dreyer (WPA) 11:57.38
| NCAA Division 3 Championships May 23, 2015 Canton, New York, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Lucy Cheadle, Washington University 10:25.32; 2-Hannah Cole, Williams 10:32.08; 3-Sanjuanita Martinez, Cornell College 10:39.82; 4-Michaela Freeby, Willamette Univ 10:41.63; 5-Jacquelin Huben, Geneseo 10;41.89; 6-Alanna McDonough, Colby 10:42.03; 7-Carey Lyons, Oberlin 10:42.77; 8-Emily Paull, Aurora 10:43.58. [14 finishers; Last = 11:13.15]
| Swedish Meet May 23, 2015 Eskilstuna, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK 6:57.28; 2-Amanda Trense (1995) Taby IS 7:24.29; 3-Olivia Weslien (1997) IF Gota, 7:38.31; 4-Stina ?erg (1994) Hammarby IF 8:07.55 [6 finish; Last = 9:57.81]
| Campionatele Internationale May 23, 2015 Pitesti, Romania Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Silviya Danekova, BUL 9:48.89; 2-Cristina Casandra (1977) 10:11.63; 3-Adela Baltoi 10:41.72; 4-Claudia Prisecaru (1997) 10:55.27; 5-Olesea Smovjenco 11:30.28. [2 others dnf]
| National Junior Champs May 23, 2015 Diyagama, Sri Lanka Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 3000m SC Women under age 23: 1-K.D.P. Kumarage 11:31.26; 2-D.G.N.T. Wijerathna 11:51.98;
3-K.K.I.P.U. Kumari 11:55.20; 4-A.J.R.A. Perera 11:58.31; 5-R.M.G. Sakunthala 12:34.96; 6-T.R.S. Priyadarshani 12:38.66.
3000m SC Junior Women under age 20: 1-Mahesha Kumari Weerasingha (1996) 11:35.33;
2-H.G.A.Kulathunga 11:53.39; 3-S.W.G.Sithmi Sandalekga 12:20.64; 4-M.K.S.L. Priyathissa 12:36.56;
5-W.M.N. Nidarshini 12:49.58; 6-K.G.N.M.A. Kumari 12:49.77.
2000m SC Youth Girls under age 18: 1-B.M.I.N.K. Basnayaka 7:34.55; 2-S.M.U. Weerasekara 7:41.65;
3-J.M.G.S.K. Jayasundara 7:41.90.
| NCAA Division 2 Final May 22, 2015 Allendale, Michigan, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Emily Oren, Hillsdale 9:54.43; 2-Katelyn Steen, Western Washington 10:13.93; 3-Molly Oren, Hillsdale 10:16.93; 4-Kelsey Bruce, Dallas Baptist 10:20.18; 5-Chelsea Johnson, Wayne State 10:25.23; 6-Maura O'Brien, Adams State 10:26.31; 7-Ann Miller, Colorado Mines 10:27.21; 8- Dani Eggleston; Central Washington 10:28.79; 9-Jordan Skelly, Winona State 10:33.21; 10-Alicja Konieczek, Western State 10:40.84; 11-Nicole Borofski, Stonehill 10:42.30; 12-Alex Burkhart, Chico State 10:54.08.
| National Youth Champs May 20, 2015 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Lada Fomina (1998) 7:06.79; 2-Svetlana Saunina (1999) 7:20.89.
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|