Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Poland Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
Polish Junior Champs
July 4, 2013
Krakow, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Daria Gawlowska (25 Apr 95) 6:45.37 PB; 2-Alicja Konieczek (2 Nov 94 ) 6:46.00; 3-Amelia Czerwinska (30 Mar 95) 6:50.41 PB; 4-Dominika Kaminska (15 Mar 95) 7:05.26; 5-Sylwia Slezak (7 Nov 95) Czestochowa 7:06.19; 6-Ewelina Gawlak (30 May 94) 7:06.89 PB. [22 finishers; Last = 8:40.11]

Polish Champs
August 13, 2011
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska 9:44.21; 2-Justyna Korytkowska 9:45.24; 3-Urszula Necka 9:56.43; 4-Mariola Slusarczyk 10:10.78; 5-Agnieszka Pietsch-Fulbiszewska 10:15.27; 6-Anna Wojna 10:20.68; 7-Aleksandra Lisowska 10:21.50; 8-Anna Wojtulewicz 10:25.49; 9-Danuta Woszczek 10:26.83; 10-Natalia Jarawka 10:42.68; 11-Martyna Warda (92-11-24) 11:19.32; 12-Monika Jackiewicz (92-12-18) 11:31.59.

Poland National Jr Champs
June 25, 2011
Torun, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Justyna Jendro 6:48.97; 2-Martyna Warda 6:53.5; 3-Anna Lempert 6:59.16 [all born in 1992]

Euro Junior A Clubs
September 18, 2010
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gamze Bulut (3 Aug 92) TUR 10:56.07; 2-Ana Gutierrez (18 Jun 91) ESP 11:14.89; 3-Olja Nikolic (20 Jan 94) SRB 11:37.19; 4-Patrycja Pawinska (11 Nov 92) POL 11:59.48; 5-Nikola Palupcikova (16 Dec 91) CZE 12:21.64; 6-Jessica Jones (21 Nov 94) GBR 13:17.08. [Personal bests for all but Gutierrez.]

Distance Meet
September 11, 2010
Zamosc, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Justyna Korytkowska, POL 10:27.45; 2-Danuta Woszczek, POL 10:31.97. [Meetís main event was a 10km run on track.]

Polish Meet
September 4, 2010
Krakow, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Agnieska Pietsch, POL 10:04; 2-Matylda Szlesak, POL 10:20.81.

Polish Champs
July 10, 2010
Bielsko Biala, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska 10:03.71; 2-Agneska Pietsch 10:10.28; 3-Anna Wojna 10:13.37; 4-Iwona Lewandowska 10:30.76; 5-Anna Wojtulewicz 10:37.28; 6-Danuta Woszczek 10:41.59

Janusz Kusocinski Memorial
June 8, 2010
Warsaw, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mercy Njoroge, KEN 9:39.51; 2-Natalya Medvedeva, RUS 9:45.39; 3-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:54.88; 4-Jeketerina Patuyk, EST 10:06.19; 5-Miranda Boonstra, NED 10:06.28; 6-Mariola Lus-arc-zyk, POL 10:25.27; 7-Justyna Korytkowska, POL 10:34.26; 8-Danuta Woszczek, POL 10:37.38; 9-Anna Wojtulewicz, POL 10:47.52; 10-Katarzyna Rurynkiewicz, POL 11:07.32.

Lekko Atletyczna
September 5, 2009
Torun, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Justyna Korytkowska 10:25.08; 2-Ewelina Lubiejewska (93-08-26) 11:06.20; 3-Justyna Jendro 11:14.91; 4-Katarzyna Smalowska 11:41.39; 5-Teresa Uciechowska 12:33.21.

Polish Championships
August 2, 2009
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska 9.49.06; 2-Agnieszka Fulbiszews 10:1059; 3-Justyna Korytkowska 10:32.78; 4-Mariola Konowalska 10:34.40; 5-Danuta Woszczek 10:38.05; 6-Anna Wojtulewicz 10:40.28; 7-Aleksandra Centkowska 10:43.48; 8-Katarzyna Rurynkiewicz 11:03.71; 9-Angelika Przygodzka 11:16.74.

ENEA Cup
June 10, 2009
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Zarudneva, RUS 9:23.23 PB; 2-Ruth Bisibori, KEN 9:25.37; 3-Halima Hassen, ETH (92) 9:36.86; 4-Netsanet Achamo, ETH 9:40.83; 5-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:44.07; 6-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:49.26; 7-Julia Hiller, GER 10:04.41; 8-Agnieszka Pietsch, POL 10:14.23; 9-Anna Wojna POL 10:22.70 PB; 10-Anna Wojtul-ewicz, POL 10:35.69. [Zarudneva becomes 2009 World Leader]

Polish Athletics Meet
September 13, 2008
Grudziadz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anna Wojna 10:35.57; 2-Justyna Korytkowska 10:35.63; 3-Angelika Przygodska 10:38.75; 4-Katarzyna Rurnykiewicz 10:41.34; 5-Eliza Gawryluk 10:42.11; 6-Joanna Rybacka 10:44.29; 7-Monika WIrkus 11:15.55; 8-Marta Barcewicz 11:36.42; 9-Joanna Drobiec 11:49.24.

Poland vs Germany Under Age 18
August 9, 2008
Slubice, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gesa Krause (92) GER 6:55.67; 2-Julia Dobmeier (91) GER 7:03.87; 3-Kornelia Kostka (92) POL 7:08.79; 4-Justyna Jendro (92) POL 7:12.51.

World Junior Champs
July 10, 2008
Bydogoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1. Christine Kambua Muyanga Kenya 9:31.35
2. Elizabeth Mueni Kenya 9:36.50
3. Korahubish Itaa Ethiopa 9:37.81
4. Halima Hassen Ethiopia 9:38.44
5. Sandra Eriksson Finland 10:00.87
6. Polina Jelizarova Latvia 10:07.15
7. Aleksandra Kudryashova Russia 10:12.74
8. Lucie Sekanova Czech Republic 10:16.31
9. Jessica Furlan Canada 10:16.32
10. Mariya Shatalova Ukraine 10:16.54
11. Valeria Roffino Italy 10:25.84
12. Gulcan Mingir Turkey 10:29.77


Championship Meet Record: Muyanga
National Junior Records: Itaa, Eriksson, Sekanova
Personal Bests: Mueni, Hassen, Furlan, Shatalova

Muyanga, barefooted, led all the way -- passing 1000m in 3:12.88 and 2000m in 6:24.34. Steeplers enjoyed the modern position of water jump, closer to finish straightaway than backstretch, as well as a clear-vision barrier at the water.

World Junior Championships Semi-Finals
July 8, 2008
Bydogoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
P = advance to Final by Place
T = advance by Time

First Semi-Final

1-Elizabeth Mueni, KEN 10:07.47 P; 2-Korahubish Itaa, ETH 10:08.15 P; 3-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:10.39 P; 4-Aleksan-dra Kudryashova, RUS 10:11.82 P; 5-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 10:15.67 T; 6-Lucie Sekanova, CZE 10:22.18 T; 7-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:23.72 T; 8-Jessica Furlan, CAN 10:23.88 T; 9-Rebecca Wade, USA 10:24.14; 10-Julia Kick, GER 10:34.83; 11-Ecaterina Gheorghiu, ROU 10:41.46; 12-Monika Korra, NOR 10:42.94; 13-Sarah Hattab, ALG 10:46.63; 14-Anna Skuladottir, ISL 10:50.45; 15-Tara Jameson, IRL 10:57.47.

Jelizarova led at 1000m in 3:22.14; Itaa led at 2km in 6:48.86. Italyís Roffino achieved a National Junior Record.

Second Semi-Final

1-Christine Kambua Muyanga, KEN 9:59.88 P; 2-Halima Hassen, ETH 10:00.27 P; 3-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 10:17.92 P; 4-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 10:19.20 P; 5-Martina Barinova, CZE 10:30.61; 6-Elizabeth Graney, USA 10:37.96; 7-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN 10:38.68; 8-Klara Bodinsson, SWE 10:41.62; 9-Renata Krasnova, RUS 10:43.71; 10-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 10:44.07; 11-Carla Salome Rocha, POR 10:49.19; 12-Diana Sujew, GER 10:50.87; 13-Liliana Wodkow-ska, POL 10:54.06; 14-Marina Podkorytova, KAZ 11:04.56.

Dnf - Mathilde Carrez, FRA. Hassen led at 1000m in 3:23.84 and 2000m in 6:46.24.

The common last-heat advantage, knowing for sure the time needed to advance, did not work for Barinova, Krasnova, and McSweeney who came to WJC with personal bests faster than the 10:23.88 that qualified into the final.

Polish Champs
July 6, 2008
Szczecin, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska 9:53.93; 2-Justyna Korytkowska 10:24.51; 3-Iwona Lewandowska 10:26.80; 4-Mariola Konowalska 10:27.56; 5-Anna Wojna 10:32.23; 6-Agata Drozdz 10:44.23; 7-Angelika Stanek 10:54.43; 8-Anna Wojtulewicz 11:11.28; 9-Beata Przybyla 11:16.87.

Polish Meet
September 8, 2007
Slupsku, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska (85) 10:20.27; 2-Iwona Lewandowska (85) 10:27.42; 3-Marta Barcewicz (86) 10:38.00; 4-Anna Wojtulewicz (87) 10:44.55.

Polish Meet
September 2, 2007
Czestochowa, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mariola Konowalska (82) 10:36.94; 2-Agata Drozdz (84) 10:43.69

Polish Championships
July 1, 2007
Poznan, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska (85) 9:47.11; 2- Iwona Lewandowska (85) 10:10.01; 3-Agata Drozda (84) 10:11.00; 4-Justyna Mudy (84) 10:16.78; 5-Anna Kadziela (80) 10:29.29; 6-Mariola Konowalska (82) 10:30.93; 7-Danuta Woszczek (78) 10:38.80; 8-Marta Barcewicz (86) 10:44.30; 9-Anna Wojtulewicz (87) 10:48.06; 10-Monika Winiowska (84) 10:48.77

Polish Grand Prix
June 13, 2007
Plock, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Iwona Lewandowska 10:12.57; 2-Eliza Gawryluk 10:24.08; 3-Ewa Gielec 10:30.18; 4-Agata Drod 10:52.18.

Polish Nation Under Age 23 Champs
August 26, 2006
Torun, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
(athletes reported birth years in parentheses)

1-Katarzyna Kowalska (85) 10:14.63; 2-Iwona Lewandowska (85) 10:16.22; 3-Natalia Jarawka (86) 10:17.63; 4-Justyna Mudy (84) 10:18.52; 5-Angelika Stanek (85) 10:32.50; 6-Eliza Gawryluk (88) 10:40.30 guest; 7-Agata Drozdz (84) 10:46.14; 8-Emilia Kumos (86) 10:52.32; 9-Marta Barcewicz (86) 10:57.27; 10-Agnieszka Staniewska (86) 11:12.27; 11-Izabela Cytrowska (85) 11:14.98. [ Personal best times for Jarawka, Mudy, Gawryluk]

Polish Champs
July 22, 2006
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wioletta Janowska (77) 9:35.44; 2-Katarzyna Kowalska (85) 9:58.26; 3-Agata Drozdz (84) 10:20.74; 4-Anna Kadziela (80) 10:23.63; 5-Agnieszka Fulbiszewska (80) 10:26.79; 6-Danuta Woszczek (78) 10:27.00; 7-Mariola Konowalska (82) 10:27.74; 8- Justyna Mudy (84) 10:38.12; 9-Julia Budniak (81) 10:43.04; 10-Angelika Stanek (85) 10:44.96; 11-Ewa Gielec (88) 10:45.32; 12-Adrianna Palka (87) 10:47.93; 13-Marta Barcewicz (86) 10:54.88; 14-Natalia Jarawka (86) 10:56.90.

Joseph Zylewicza Memorial
July 15, 2006
Gdansk, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple: 1-Wioletta Janowska (77) POL 6:03.38 World Best; 2-Livia Toth, HUN 6:11.63; 3-Agnieszka (Fulbiszewska (80) POL 6:37.75; 4-Julia Budniak (81) POL 6:48.52; 5-Ewelina Wolos 87) POL 6:59.67.

Polish National Junior Champs
July 9, 2006
Slupsk, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m: 1-Sandra Michalak (87) 6:46.92; 2-Ewa Gielec (88) 6:49.06; 3-Adrianna Palka (87) 6:49.19; 4-Joanna Drobiec (87) 6:49.21; 5-Judyta Apolinarska (87) 7:01.82; 6-Anna Wojtulewicz (87) 7:02.06; 7-Ewelina Wolos (87) 7:02.11; 8-Agnieszka Paluszka (88) 7:05.86; 9-Magdalena Czuczola (87) 7:07.60; 10-Weronika Dudzic (87) 7:17.52; 11-Angelika Manczuk (88) 7:21.86; 12-Dagmara Sztykiel (87) 7:23.75; 13-Agata Malicka (88) 7:24.57; 14-Aleksandra Sakowicz (87) 7:25.23; 15-Olga Borowska (88) 7:26.25; 16-Justyna Ruducha (88) 7:29.39; 17-Monika Wikrus (88) 7:32.93; 18-Izabela Zaniewska (88) 7:38.48.

Polish under age 23 National Champs
August 28, 2005
Krakow, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska (85) 10:10.32; 2-Angelika Stanek (85) 10:18.57; 3-Iwona Lewandowska (85) 10:18.77; 4-Urszula Necka (84) 10:33.90; 5-Justyna Mudy (84) 10:47.51; 6-Malgorzata Nowak (83) 11:01.57; 7-Izabela Cytrowska (85) 11:09.71; 8-Justyna Wojcik (84) 11:24.67; 9-Kamila Ruminska (85) 12:39.33. Personal bests for Stanek, Mudy, Cytrowska

Polish under age 23 National Champs
August 28, 2005
Krakow, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska (85) 10:10.32; 2-Angelika Stanek (85) 10:18.57; 3-Iwona Lewandowska (85) 10:18.77; 4-Urszula Necka (84) 10:33.90; 5-Justyna Mudy (84) 10:47.51; 6-Malgorzata Nowak (83) 11:01.57; 7-Izabela Cytrowska (85) 11:09.71; 8-Justyna Wojcik (84) 11:24.67; 9-Kamila Ruminska (85) 12:39.33. Personal bests for Stanek, Mudy, Cytrowska

Janusz Kusocinski Memorial
June 12, 2005
Warsaw, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Miranda Boonstra (1972) NED 9:53.02; 2-Justyna Bak (74) Warszawa 9:55.95; 3-Stefanie DeCroock (79) BEL 9:57.54; 4-Agnieszka Fulbiszewska (80) Wroclaw 10:08.45 Pb; 5-Katarzyna Kowalksa (85) Wloclawek 10:10.89 Pb; 6-Iwona Lewandowska (85) Wloclawek 10:12.13 Pb; 7-Patrycja Wlodarczyk (80) Katowice 10:35.95; 8-Inna Lebedeva (81) UKR 10:37.32; 9-Danuta Woszczek (78) Kozienice 10:38.58. Pb=personal best for three; Woszczek enjoys a 10:38.58 debut

Polish Meet
June 5, 2005
Bielsko-Biala, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Natalia Jarawka (86) Sosnowiec 4:50.61; 2-Mariola Konowalska (82) Czestochowa 4:52.66; 3-Anna Struska (82) Czestochowa 4:53.19; 4-Joanna Drobiec (87) Myslowice 4:57.04; 5-Agnieszka Paluszka (88) Czestochowa 4:58.72; 6-Dagna Sztykiel (87) Bytom 5:07.31; 7-Beata Przybyla (83) Katowice 5:10.24; 8-Adrianna Palka (87) Bytom 5:13.57; 9-Dagmara Handzlik (86) Bielsko Biala 5:17.02; 10-Magdalena Kaminska (88) Czestochowa 5:31.98; 11-Karina Ucieklak Karina (87) Czestochowa 5:34.81; 12-Aleksandra Schatton (89) Racib rz 5:35.08 [15 finish; last = 5:54.36]

Polish Championships
July 4, 2004
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Justyna Bak (74) 9:55.59; 2-Julia Budniak (81) 10:13.23; 3-Urszula Necka (84) 10:31.16; 4-Kamila Pierzynska (82) 10:36.83; 5-Patrycja Wlodarczyk (80) 10:49.02; 6-Agnieszka Fulbiszewska (80) 11:03.04.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: