Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Ukraine Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
National Junior Champs
May 16, 2014
Kiev, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Iryna Plemyannyk (16 Jan 1997) 6:54.80; 2-Natalya Trybel (4 Oct 1997) 7:10.37; 3-Kateryna Kryvak (28 Dec 1997) 7:14.86.

World Youth Champs Final
July 14, 2013
Donetsk, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Rosefline Chepngetich, KEN 6:14.60; 2-Daisy Jep-kemei, KEN 6:15.12 PB; 3-Weynshet Ansa, ETH 6:30.05; 4-Buzu-ayehu Mohamed, ETH 6:40.06; 5-Nicole Reina, ITA 6:40.70 PB; 6-Amy McCormick, AUS 6:44.45; 7-Marta Bote, ESP 6:45.88 PB; 8-Julie Opthoog, FRA 6:50.10; 9-Marwa Bouzayani, TUN 6:52.30 PB; 10-Andreia Rodrigues, POR 6:54.08 PB; 11-Zeynep Mete, TUR 6:56.76 PB; 12-Ines Zugasti, ESP 6:57.82; 13-Kistina Bozic, CRO 6:59.81; 14-Ceylan Gokdemir, TUR 7:04.91; 15-Carolina Lozano, ARG 7:05.14 [1000m “Split” 3:08.45 Rosefline Chepngetich, KEN]

USA team did not enter any athlete in this steeplechase

World Youth Championships Heats
July 12, 2013
Donetsk, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
P=Advance by Place to Final
T=Advance by Time to Final

Heat 1: 1-Rosefline Chepngetich, KEN 6:46.32 P; 2-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 6:49.43 P; 3-Amy McCormick, AUS 6:52.50 P; 4-Andreia Rodrigues, POR 6:54.26 P; 5-Ines Zugasti, ESP 6:54.53 P; 6-Carolina Lozano, ARG 7:03.30 T; 7-Ceylan Gokdemir, TUR 7:05.57 T; 8-Sabrina Yahi, ALG 7:06.21; 9-Claudia Prisecaru, ROU 7:07.21; 10-Luz Karen Olivera, PER 7:22.31. [Personal Bests for Zugasti and Yahi ] 1000m Split time 3;22.59 by Chepngetich, KEN
DQ-- Marita DeSchiffart, CAN; DNS - Alexandra Cevallos, ECU

Heat 2: 1-Daisy Jepkemei, KEN 6:24.72 P; 2-Weynshet Ansa, ETH 6:25.18 P; 3-Nicole Reina, ITA 6:45.22 P; 4-Julie Opthoog, FRA 6:48.90 P; 5-Kristina Bozic, CRO 6:53.22 P; 6-Marwa Bouzayani, TUN 6:54.65 T; 7-Zeynep Mete, TUR 6:59.56 T; 8-Marta Bote, ESP 7:05.55 T; 9-Gedara Mahesha SRI 7:23.00; 10-Chelsea Ribeiro, CAN 7:25.46; 11-Oksana Hach, UKR 7:29.61. [Personal bests by Ansa, Opthoog, Bozic, Bouzayani, Mete] DNS-Erika Panchi, ECU

1000m Split time 3:22.59 by Daisy Jepkemei, KEN 3:22.59.

Ukraine Club/Team Champs
June 6, 2013
Yalta, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valentina Zhudina 9:32.26; 2-Svitlana Shmidt 9:39.82; 3-Mariya Shatalova 9:54.03; 4-Valeriya Mara 9:58.71; 5-Valen-tyna Kilyarska 10:13.56; 6-Hanna Pechko 10:15.45; 7-Oksana Rayta 10:18.40; 8-Victoriya Kalyuzhna (11 July19 94) 10:29.42; 9-Yuliya Kukhtar 10:38.43.

Ukranian Cup
May 28, 2012
Yalta, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Svetlana Shmidt 9:33.43; 2-Valentyna Zhudina 9:37.02; 3-Valeriya Mara 9.47.45; 4-Mariya Shatalova 9:59.11; 5-Oksana Ragta (1993) 10:30.24; 6-Yuliya Kukhtar 10:30o.53; 7-Hanna Pechko 10:35.24.

Ukraine Cup
January 27, 2012
Zaporozhye, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Oksana Didan, UKR 10:28.46; 2-Hanna Pechko, UKR 10:28.61; 3-Mariya Pavlyshyn, UKR 10:32.60; 4-Valentyna Kilyarska, UKR 10:43.14. (Reported as indoor steeple without water jump for which there is no IAAF rule or specifications. Finland has a 400m indoor track with inside water jump each lap, and New York City has an oval of about 160m but no steeple activity. Most indoor tracks in the news tend to be 200m, the IAAF standard, although some popular USA ovals are about 300m. Russia reports many winter steeples --- some very near 10 minute mark for 3000m distance.)

Ukranian Champs
August 4, 2011
Donestk, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Svitlana Schmidt 9.46.91; 2-Valeriya Mara 9.50.13; 3-Val- lentina Horpynych 9.50.47; 4- Mariya Shatalova 10.02.18; 5-Tamara Polupan 10.22.12.

Ukraine Cup
May 31, 2011
Yalta, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Shatalova 9:50.59; 2-Valeriya Mara 9:55.82; 3-Tamara Polupan, UKR 10:20.73; 4-Yuliya Kukhtar (1992) 10:24.03; 5-Oksana Rayta (1993) 10:30.75; 6-Mariya Pavlyshyn (1992) 10:33.22.

European Police Champs
September 24, 2010
Donetsk, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Silviya Danekova (83) BUL 10:28.06; 2-Veronica Perez Rodriguez (79) ESP 10:40.29; 3-Ilona Lievert, NED 12:50-28.

Ukraine Cup
June 4, 2009
Yalta, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valentyna Horpynych 9:58.69; 2-Valeriya Mara 10:10.18; 3-Oksana Ilyutchik 10:13.24; 4-Hanna Peshkova 10:27.09 PB; 5-Mariya Shatalova 10:32.95; 6-Iryna Yevochka (91-12-31) 10:59.29

National Indoor Champs
February 18, 2009
Sumy, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
*** Indoor Steepling *** We share here results of an indoor steeplechase meet. SR editor has twice served as an official at indoor meets with steeplechase, using straw hay-bales as “hurdles” at 75-meter intervals (though no water) but we have no details about the facilities for the 3000m race below.

(Birth year of athletes is shown inside parentheses.)

1-Valeriya Mara (83) 10:11.08; 2-Anna Pyeshkova (85) 10:14.36; 3-Mariya Shatalova (89) 10:21.69.

Ukraine Champs
July 2, 2008
Kiev, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valentyna Horpynych (83) 9:59.99; 2-Valeriya Mara (83) 10:17.56; 3-Oksana Ilyutchik (87) 10:25.89; 4-Nataliya Kru-shynska (88) 10:55.67; 5-Olha Drabovska (89) 11:09.25.

Ukraine Cup
August 4, 2007
Kiev, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natailia Tobias 9:41.14 National Record; 2-Yuliya Ignatova 10:18.01; 3-Oksana Ilyutchik 10:2.68; 4-Inna Lebedyeva 10:50.52.

Ukraine Summer Games
July 6, 2007
Donyetsk, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Tobias (80) 9:49.42; 2-Valentyna Gorpynich (83) 9:52.44; 3-Yuliya Ignatova (83) 10:03.18; 4-Oxsana Ilyuchuk (87) 10:09.57; 5-Mariya Shatalova (89) 10:41.44.

Ukraine National Champs
July 21, 2006
Kiev, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Ihnatova (83) 10:16.56; 2-Valentyna Horpynych (83) 10:27.47; 3-Nataliya Kovtun (87) 10:28.83; 4-Oksana Ilyutchyk (87) 10:31.53; 5-Svetlana Denchuk (87) 10:35.74; 6-Svetlana Ocheredko (84) 10:38.94; 7-Anna Pyeshkova (85) 10:55.60; 8-Nataliya Orel (90) 10:59.26.

Ukraine Meet
June 15, 2006
Kiev, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Kovtun (87-10-24) 10:35.00; 2-Svetlana Denchuk (87-10-14) 10:40.63; 3-Yelena Ocheredko (81-11-04) 10:43.06.

Ukraine INDOOR Meet
January 25, 2006
Zaporizhzhya, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Yuliya Ignatova (83-07-30) 10:06.31; 2-Olha Kalendaryova (85-07-15) 10:25.28; 3-Inna Lebedeva (81-06-07) 10:29.69.

Ukraine Champs
July 2, 2005
Kiev, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Valentyna Horpynych (83) 9:49.73; 2-Valeriya Mara (83) 9:56.74; 3-Yuliya Ihnatova (83) 10:18.62; 4-Olena Shurhno (78) UKR 10:24.11; 5-Oksana Ilyutchyk (87) 10:34.71; 6-Olha Kalendaryova (85) 10:37.59; 7-Oleksandra Ocheredko (83) 10:42.71.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: