Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


Feb 19-27, 2005 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Victoria Youth Champs
February 27, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple/under age 16 (birth year): 1-Elise Clayton (90) 7:10.79; 2-Melissa Duncan (90) 7:12.81; 3-Grace Thok 7:15.28; 4-Stephanie Kondogonis (91) 7:21.68; 5-Kate Sly (91) 7:25.03.
2000m Steeple/under age 18: 1-Natasha Depetro (88) 7:22.90; 2-Simone Boorn-Wells (89) 7:39.44; 3-Elise Alpin (88) 8:15.26.

Club Competition
February 26, 2005
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women 2000m Steeple: 1-Andrea Ilakovac 7:26.36; 2-Rebecca Henderson 8:36.41; 3-Kathleen Cross 8:45.85.

NSW Masters Champs
February 26, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W2000m Steeple (Athlete's age in parentheses) 1-Alison Rothwell (32) 8:23.09; 2-Caroline Yarnell (44) 8:55.08; 3-Donna Monahan (43) 9:51.10; 4-Patricia Stallard (47) 11:02.47; DQ-Lyn Fennamore (48).

Bronco Invitational
February 25, 2005
Pomona, CA, USA
Hand Timing
Results:
Women 3000m Steeple: 1-Annie Ebiner, unattached 11:25.5h; 2-Kira Donnelly, Pomona-Pitzer 12:28.3h. [hand times]

Waikato Champs
February 20, 2005
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
(birth year in parentheses)
     2000m Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeney (87) 7:37.10; 2-Andrea Smith (87) 7:53.40; 3-Rebecca Kingsford (87) 7:55.29; 4-Linda Reynolds (65) 9:09.26; 5-Fay Riley (42) 11:36.67.

Senior Champs
February 19, 2005
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: Renee Holton 11.49.66; 2-Jaimee Lee Campbell 12.16.77.

Regional Champs
February 19, 2005
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
     3000m Steeple: 1-Elizabeth Campkin 12.26.33; 2-Emily Leadbitter 13.05.42; 3-Susan Edwards 14.13.92.

All-Comers Meet
February 19, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Bianca Sait (21) 12:31.99; 2-Cassie Dege (20) 14:41.13.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: