Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


Apr 28-May 1, 2005 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
Cardinal Invitational
May 1, 2005
Palo Alto, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lisa Galaviz, unattached 9:50.93; 2-Carrie Messner, Asics 9:56.99; 3-Jo Ankier, Adidas-Shaftesbury 9:58.79; 4-Minori Hayakari, Boulder Wave 10:02.86; 5-Dawn Cromer, Pacers 10:10.58; 6-Kara June, Mizuno 10:13.21; 7-Jinny Hanifan, unattached 10:27.06; 8-Ahavahla Haynes, Wisconsin 10:37.78; 9-Tania Vander Meulen, Idaho 10:42.57; 10-Kris Roth, N. Carolina 10:42.95; 11-Amanda Ganser, Wisconsin 10:46.89; 12-Ali Mann, Nike Team LA 10:51.97; 13-Jennifer James, Chico State 11:01.98; 14-April Fitzgerald, Nevada 11:10.08; 15-Kendall Grgas-Wheeler, Colorado 11:15.80 16-Sara Frank, Nevada 11:31.76 17-Melis Garner, Nevada 11:36.38.
     The early steeple season heats up as three go under 10 minutes in the same race. Personal bests for Ankier, Hayakari, and June move all three up on the World List.

Germany Meet
May 1, 2005
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Susi Lutz (87) GER 6:44.45; 2-Liesa Glas (87) GER 7:13.13; 3-Kerstin Robohm (87) GER 7:18.51; Dnf-Julia Hiller.

U. Arizona @ Ariz State Univ
April 30, 2005
Tempe, Arizona, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Corey Randall, ASU 10:54.63; 2-Liz Lindgren, ASU 11:03.65; 3-Ashley Ippolito, UA 11:30.76; 4-Jennifer Ford UA 11:43.88

Cantral Florida Invit
April 30, 2005
Orlando, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fallon Heffernan, Jacksonville 11:00.96; 2-Andrea Morrow, UCF 11:15.26; 3-Astrid Claessens, UCF 11:21.98 [5 finishers; last = 13:52.19]

Christopher Newport Invit
April 30, 2005
Newport News, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ashlyn Sinclair, unattached, 11:23.05; 2-Jessica Walton, Longwood Univ, 11:36.07. [Third/last = 13:03.06]

Redbird Invitational
April 30, 2005
Normal, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Terri Emond, Marquette 10:56.88; 2-Tara Hinke, Marquette 11:19.51; 3-Melinda Sprague, Illinois Wesleyan 11:42.31 [6 finishers; last = 12:48.34]

Rice Twilight Meet
April 30, 2005
Houston, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Laura Altman, Texas-Austin 11:17.03; 2-Alamar Cavada, Texas A&M-Corpus; 11:25.07; 3-Amber Reber, Texas-Austin, 11:37.90; 4-Laura Murch, unattached, 11:44.75.

Simpson Twilight
April 30, 2005
Indianola, Iowa, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jane Rudkin, unattached 10:14.24; 2-Rachel Stangler, Augustana 10:58.25; 3-Mairead Kelly, Augustana 11:36.83; 4-Shyla Houlihan, unattached 11:50.22 [11 finishers; last = 12:51.93]

Southern Conference Champs
April 30, 2005
Cullowhee, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shannon Wommack, Chattanooga 10:34.87; 2-Meghan Gaffney, Appalachian 11:17.10; 3-Nettie Halcomb, Nettie Chattanooga 11:26.32; 4-Page Bridges, Furman 11:31.79; 5-Katie Poole, Furman 11:40.79 [14 finishers; last = 13:49.22]

Sparky Adams Invit
April 30, 2005
, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dara Ford, Mount Union 11:16.28; 2-Tasha Wheatley, Clarion 11:21.99; 3-Becky Zink, Mount Union 11:39.95; 4-Kristen Jordan, Slippery Rock 11:43.90 [14 finishers; last = 14:28.84]

Stan Lyons Invit
April 30, 2005
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melissa Burgin, U.Southern Indiana 10:54.51; 2-Jobeth Schmiesing, Valparaiso U 11:22.84; 3-Ashley Billstrom, VU 11:25.96; 4-Ashley Ruberg, Louisville 11:47.55 [8 finishers; last = 13:14.09]

Steve Scott Invitational
April 30, 2005
Irvine, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Bethany Nickless, UC Santa Barbara 10:48.79; 2-Holly Evans, E.Washington 11:02.29; 3-Pilar Delgado, Pomona TC 11:05.42; 4-Kim Sonne, Claremont Mudd 11:06.58; 5-Rebecca Zamola, UCSB 11:31.11; 6-Laura Zung, UCSB 11:35.09; 7-Kristina Tudor, UC Riverside 11:40.29; 8-Danielle Miller, Long Beach St 11:42.01 [15 finishers; last = 13:24.13]

SUNY Champs
April 30, 2005
Oneonta, New York, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rene Catalano, Geneseo 11:19.52; 2-Betsy Schultz, Cortland 11:24.11; 3-Fran Magri, Geneseo 11:30.35; 4-Vanessa Martell, Brockport 11:53.10 [12 finishers; last = 14:48.40]

Univ of Washington Dual Meet
April 30, 2005
Seattle, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Laura Halverson, UW 10:41.67; 2-Camille Connelly, UW 10:43.26; 3-Meghan Leonard, Washington State Univ 10:44.91; 4-Kayle Peterson, WSU 11:05.30; 5-Collier Lawrence, WSU 11:06.47; 6-Trisha Rasmussen, UW 11:10.07.

USC vs UCLA
April 30, 2005
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alison Costello, UCLA 10:33.70; 2-Leslie Barrie, UCLA 11:00.50; 3-Kristen Berglas, USC 11:06.70; 4-Monika Rothenburger, UCLA 11:24.60.

Gina Relays
April 29, 2005
Hillsdale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amber Ferner, Purdue 10:42.44; 2-Melanie Price, Ohio State 10:46.55; 3-Rose Lehe, Ball State 10:47.32; 4-Rachel Lowe, W.Michigan 10:56.70; 5-Ellie Fernandez, John Carroll 10:57.98; 6-Lauren Simpson, IPFW 11:02.95; 7-Kelli O'Brien, Buffalo 11:04.50; 8-Lydia Singer, Calvin College 11:04.87; 9-Julie Opet, Notre Dame 11:10.74; 10-Helen Kibby, Ball State 11:17.20; 11-LeAnn Sarka, Detroit Mercy 11:19.93; 12-Elizabeth Philipp, Notre Dame 11:23.89; 13-Emily Adama, Michigan State 11:24.09; 14-Stephanie Kandas, Grand Valley 11:28.84; 15-Kristen Simpson, IPFW 11:29.49; 16-Laura Aderman, Grand Valley 11:30.82 [33 finishers; last = 33:19.50]

Nebraska Wesleyan Twilight
April 29, 2005
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Kelly Waterman, Concordia 11:28.7; 2-Erin Riedel, Nebraska-Kearney 11:54.6 [Hand times; 7 finishers; last = 12:56.7]

Penn Relays
April 28, 2005
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
     Race 1: 1-Briana Shook, Nike 10:01.51; 2-Anna Hay, North Carolina 10:31.35; 3-Kelly Siefker, Indiana 10:32.91; 4-Fiona Crombie, Providence 10:35.63; 5-Tsehaye Dagnachew, Charlotte 10:36.61; 6-Katie Aerni, unattached 10:36.90; 7-Claire Duncan, Pennsylvania 10:39.03; 8-Nelly Anderson, James Madison Univ 10:40.94; 9-Anne Martin, Yale 10:44.56; 10-Emily Schnitkey, Youngstown State 10:44.75; 11-Alexis Lake, Boston College 10:48.91; 12-Jenn Campbell, Williams 10:55.32; 13-Kelly Richards, Edinboro 10:56.78; 14-Gina Lucrezi, DeSales 11:02.05; 15-Edann Brady, Haddonfield 11:02.73; 16-Carrie Selmer, Central Maryland 11:04.47; 17-Meggan Hodge, Mississippi State 11:05.13; 18-Jacqueline Conaugh, Pacers 11:28.88.
     Race 2: 1-Jackie Kosakowski, William & Mary 10:49.93; 2-Claire Hamilton, Yale 10:52.84; 3-Alyssa Simon, Cornell 11:01.80; 4-Melinda Kiss, Kent State 11:04.38; 5-Kara Henry, Butler 11:04.48; 6-Kathleen Duffy, Sacred Heart 11:06.97; 7-Monika Schneider Butler IN 11:07.07; 8-Sarah Ravenelle, Texas A&M 11:08.34; 9-Fron Magri SUNY-Geneseo 11:09.70; 10-Anne Hessberg, Boston College 11:10.27; 11-Lauren Moser, Dartmouth 11:12.33; 12-Susan Dunklee, Dartmouth 11:12.67; 13-Genni Gardner, Butler 11:16.47; 14-Lindsay Sundell, Florida 11:18.13; 15-Kate Curran, Penn State 11:22.11; 16-Kelly Curry, East Stroudsburg 11:31.89; 17-Kelly McCarty, Toledo 11:36.18; 18-Ania Najoa, VMI 11:46.24

Drake Relays
April 28, 2005
Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
X = Non-scoring guest in college event
     X1-Korene Hinds, Jamaica 9:52.04; X2-Madrea Hyman, Jamaica 10:02.88; 1-Andrea Parker, Michigan 10:24.25; 2-Stef Calhoun, Texas Tech 10:25.52; 3-Sarah Becker, Wichita State 10:26.92; 4-Jill Petersen, Missouri 10:34.46; 5-Brianna Dahm, Marquette 10:36.43; 6-Julia Rudd, Wisconsin-LaCrosse 10:36.99; 7-Kristin Anderson, Central Missouri 10:38.72; 8-Michelle Carson, Michigan State 10:41.42; X3-Lesley Read, Indiana Invaders 10:44.66; 9-Sarah Yoder, Rice 10:48.76; 10-Arianne Field, Michigan 10:50.94; 11-Shiloh Whiting, Arkansas 10:57.25; 12-Erin Sutton, SW Missouri 10:57.65; 13-Zoe Nagell, Minnesota 11:01.81; 14-Megan Carnes, Alabama 11:04.66; 15-Tiffany Redlarczyk, Arkansas 11:06.49; 16-Veronica Sackett, North Dakota 11:07.20; 17-Jen Hess, Minnesota 11:10.93; 18-Lyndsy Bedell, Baylor 11:12.49; 19-Laura Kerr, Arkansas 11:12.80; 20-Lindsey Nye, Iowa State 11:16.96; 21-Niki Suitor, Bowling Green 11:21.99; 22-Suezette Luevano, Texas-El Paso 11:29.60. (Best-ever steeple for M. Hyman, world-class 1500m runner.)

Ty Terrell Relays
April 28, 2005
Beaumont, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amanda King, Lamar 11:27.39; 2-Sarah Hershman, Sam Houston 11:27.65 [4 finishers; last = 12:16.17]

SW Athletic Conference
April 28, 2005
Itta Bena, Mississippi, USA
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple
     1-Erikka Thomas, Southern 7:32.7; 2-Ebanie Lewis, Jackson State 7:45.9; 3-LaToya Alexander, Grambling 7:56.3; 4-Judy Philip, Grambling 8:04.1; 5-Karin Reeder, Alcorn State 8:08.06; 6-Keadra Gavin, Alcorn State 8:16.0; 7-LaShequa Carrington, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 8:16.2; 8-LInda Uhegwu, Texas Southern 8:17.9 [12 finishers; last = 9:13.0]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: