Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


Dec 1-11, 2005 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


NZL Secondary Schools Champs
December 11, 2005
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000-meter Steeple (known ages of athlete in parentheses) 1-Sarah McSweeney (15) Morrinsville College 7:11.13; 2-Ruth Croft (16) Rangi Ruru Girls' School 7:15.34; 3-Andrea Smith (18) Mt Maunganui College 7:35.58; 4-Alice Collins (16) Wanganui Collegiate 7:42.78; 5-Hannah Wall (15) James Hargest High School 7:47.44. [10 finishers; last = 9:58.44]

Australian All Schools & Youth Athletics Champs
December 8, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000-meter Steeplechase, Five age groups, 8-10 Dec 2005

10 Dec 2005, Girls under age 18; 1-Ashlea Gilfillan, QLD 7:15.41; 2-Rebecca Lowe, NSW 7:16.19; 3-Hillory Davis, ACT 7:20.19; 4-Kaylene Langford, QLD 7:26.68; 5-Michelle Delaney, NSW 7:54.15; 6-Hollie Emery, NSW 7:59.03 [8 finishers; last = 9:13.12]

10 Dec 2005, Girls under age 17: 1-Rachel Green, VIC 6:44.58; 2-Sarah Grahame, VIC 7:01.81; 3-Alexis McKillop, NSW 7:08.2; 4-Elizabeth Clarke, TAS 7:21.67; 5-Anne Southgate, ACT 7:26.12; 6-Jessica Brewster, NSW 7:37.32; 7-Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper, QLD 7:41.68. 8-Fallan Hooper, SA 7:45.00; 9-Leanne Golebiowski, NSW 7:47.57 [2 DNF; 13 finishers; last = 8:29.65]

9 Dec 2005, Girls under age 20: 1-Sarah Grahame, VIC 6:55.18; 2-Elizabeth Clarke, TAS 7:15.28; 3-Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper, QLD 7:31.58; 4-Fallan Hooper, SA 7:39.83; 5-Elise Aplin, VIC 8:03.87; 6-Holly Lipson, VIC 8:20.47.

8 Dec 2005, Girls under age 16: 1-Elise Clayton, VIC 6:56.31; 2-Melissa Bell, Vic 6:57.08; 3-Alyce McKenzie, QLD 7:10.80; 4-Sarah Hall, QLD 7:29.68; 5-Breanna Ryan, VIC 7:31.81; 6-Sarah James, QLD 7:32.39; 7-Sophie Ireland, TAS 7:35.05; 8-Tara Capel, QLD 7:40.08; 9-Hannah Cook, QLD 7:40.99; 10-Annie McKean, QLD 7:57.46 [14 finishers; last = 8:33.43]

8 Dec 2005, Girls under age 15: 1-Jessica Gilfillan, QLD 7:00.13; 2-Kate Sly, VIC 7:06.96; 3-Grace Thek, VIC 7:09.21; 4-Jasmin Hurikino, QLD 7:24.51; 5-Stephanie Kondogonis, VIC 7:28.38; 6-Casey West, QLD 7:29.16; 7-Karla Barrett, WA 7:30.25; 8-Miriam Smith, QLD 7:39.08; 9-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD 7:51.54; 10-Darcie Harvey, QLD 7:55.15; 11-Fiona Millist, NSW 7:55.66; 12-Lucy Stewart, NSW 8:00.83; 13-Kellie Jesberg, QLD 8:02.64; 14-Jasmin Princi, SA 8:05.54. [1 DNF; 21 finishers; last = 9:01.78]

Athlete names above are followed by abbreviations for their Australian states: ACT = Australian Capital Teritory; NSW = New South Wales; QLD = Queensland; SA = South Australia; TAS = Tasmania; VIC = Victoria. The individual school names of athletes are not included because many were unrecognizable due to truncating in official results and entry lists.

Telstra Zatopek Classic
December 1, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Donna MacFarlane, TAS 9:51.60; 2-Kate Seibold-Crosbie, VIC 10:27.66; 3-Kristy Villis, SA 10:28.21; 4-Rebecca Forlong, NZL 10:34.56; 5-Jane Mudge, SA, 10:45.40; 6-Sarah Grahame, VIC 11:05.21; 7- Elizabeth Clarke, TAS 11:21.11; 8-Georgia Kaidonis, SA 11:26.72.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: