Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


Jan 1-21, 2006 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Queensland Under 18 State Champs
January 21, 2006
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W2000m Steeple (Age of athletes in parentheses)

1-Jessica Gilfillan (14) GCV 7:06.62; 2-Jasmin Hurikino (15) Ashgrove Rangers AC 7:31.34; 3-Courtney Gilfillan, Courtney (17) GCV 7:50.39; 4-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (15) QE2 Track Club 7:58.56; 5-Tara Capel (16) Ashgrove Rangers AC 8:11.69.

Victoria Age-Class Champs
January 21, 2006
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Athletes birth years in parentheses) W3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Grahame (89) 11:27.27; 2-Josie Gellert (86) 11:56.88; 3-Bianca Share (84) 12:52.12.

W2000m Steeple: 1-Grace Thek (91) 7:38.36; 2-Stephanie Kndogonis (91) 8:10.04; 3-Helen Hall (91) 9:16.20.

Sydney Track Classic
January 19, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Melissa Rollison, Queensland 9:31.30; 2-Donna Macfarlane, Tasmania 9:34.76; 3-Madeleine Heiner, Sydney 9:56.54; 4-Rebecca Forlong, New Zealand 9:57.74; 5-Kristy Villis, South Australia 10:25.53; 6-Sarah Grahame, Victoria 10:37.83; DNF - Kate Seibold, Victoria. [Victoria Mitchell did not compete in this steeple Instead, she ran in the 5000 meters where she was second with 15:36.15]

Oceania Masters Meet
January 19, 2006
Christchurch, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (athletes age group in parentheses)

1-Vicky Adams (50-54) NZL 8:21.69; 2-Linda Reynolds (40-44) NZL 8:33.67; 3-Delia Baldock (40-44) AUS 9:27.80. [16 finishers including Dawn Cumming (70-74) of NZL who defeated three runners including two in younger age groups.]

Sylvia Potts Classic
January 15, 2006
Hastings, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Fiona Crombie, University Canterbury AC 10:19.72; 2-Sarah McSweeney, Te Aroha Athletics Club 11:08.02; 3-Melissa Murrihy, Taumarunui Athletics Club 11:54.21; 4-Jess Charlton, Palmerston North Athletics 12:12.98; 5-Sarah Rachel Lynskey, Valleys United Athletic Club 12:29.07.

New South Wales State Champs
January 15, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Rebecca Lowe 10:49.17; 2-Kathryn Archbold 10:54.46; 3-Alexis McKillop 11:29.64; 4-Debbie Walsham 11:51.06; 5-Natalie Kolodziej 11:58.53.

South Australia State Champs
January 15, 2006
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 10:24.01; 2-Georgia Kaidonis 10:40.71; 3-Jane Mudge 10:42.08.

All-Comers Meet
January 7, 2006
Box Hill, Melbourne
Hand Timing
Results:
W 3000 St. 1-Rachel Green 10.46.78; 2-Clayton 10.59.78; 3-Edwards 11.36.39; 4-Cosgriff 12.53.49.

Senior Meet at Papakura
January 7, 2006
South Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Kate McIlroy (81-08-26) 9:51.39; 2-Sarah McSweeney (90-01-08) 10:54.19; 3-Michelle Hopkins (74-08-01) 11:31.44; 4-Leah Hirschfeld (75-10-14) 11:56.92. [McIlroy becomes first New Zealand woman to break 10 min for 3km steeple. McSweeney runs 10:54.19 at age 14 -- the day before her 15th birthday]

Interclub Meet
January 3, 2006
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000 Steeple. 1-Madeleine Heiner 9.57.01; also ran: Jessica Millan, Catriona Windsor.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: