Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


Jan 1-21, 2006 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
Queensland Under 18 State Champs
January 21, 2006
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W2000m Steeple (Age of athletes in parentheses)

1-Jessica Gilfillan (14) GCV 7:06.62; 2-Jasmin Hurikino (15) Ashgrove Rangers AC 7:31.34; 3-Courtney Gilfillan, Courtney (17) GCV 7:50.39; 4-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (15) QE2 Track Club 7:58.56; 5-Tara Capel (16) Ashgrove Rangers AC 8:11.69.

Victoria Age-Class Champs
January 21, 2006
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Athletes birth years in parentheses) W3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Grahame (89) 11:27.27; 2-Josie Gellert (86) 11:56.88; 3-Bianca Share (84) 12:52.12.

W2000m Steeple: 1-Grace Thek (91) 7:38.36; 2-Stephanie Kndogonis (91) 8:10.04; 3-Helen Hall (91) 9:16.20.

Sydney Track Classic
January 19, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Melissa Rollison, Queensland 9:31.30; 2-Donna Macfarlane, Tasmania 9:34.76; 3-Madeleine Heiner, Sydney 9:56.54; 4-Rebecca Forlong, New Zealand 9:57.74; 5-Kristy Villis, South Australia 10:25.53; 6-Sarah Grahame, Victoria 10:37.83; DNF - Kate Seibold, Victoria. [Victoria Mitchell did not compete in this steeple Instead, she ran in the 5000 meters where she was second with 15:36.15]

Oceania Masters Meet
January 19, 2006
Christchurch, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (athletes age group in parentheses)

1-Vicky Adams (50-54) NZL 8:21.69; 2-Linda Reynolds (40-44) NZL 8:33.67; 3-Delia Baldock (40-44) AUS 9:27.80. [16 finishers including Dawn Cumming (70-74) of NZL who defeated three runners including two in younger age groups.]

Sylvia Potts Classic
January 15, 2006
Hastings, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Fiona Crombie, University Canterbury AC 10:19.72; 2-Sarah McSweeney, Te Aroha Athletics Club 11:08.02; 3-Melissa Murrihy, Taumarunui Athletics Club 11:54.21; 4-Jess Charlton, Palmerston North Athletics 12:12.98; 5-Sarah Rachel Lynskey, Valleys United Athletic Club 12:29.07.

New South Wales State Champs
January 15, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Rebecca Lowe 10:49.17; 2-Kathryn Archbold 10:54.46; 3-Alexis McKillop 11:29.64; 4-Debbie Walsham 11:51.06; 5-Natalie Kolodziej 11:58.53.

South Australia State Champs
January 15, 2006
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 10:24.01; 2-Georgia Kaidonis 10:40.71; 3-Jane Mudge 10:42.08.

All-Comers Meet
January 7, 2006
Box Hill, Melbourne
Hand Timing
Results:
W 3000 St. 1-Rachel Green 10.46.78; 2-Clayton 10.59.78; 3-Edwards 11.36.39; 4-Cosgriff 12.53.49.

Senior Meet at Papakura
January 7, 2006
South Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Kate McIlroy (81-08-26) 9:51.39; 2-Sarah McSweeney (90-01-08) 10:54.19; 3-Michelle Hopkins (74-08-01) 11:31.44; 4-Leah Hirschfeld (75-10-14) 11:56.92. [McIlroy becomes first New Zealand woman to break 10 min for 3km steeple. McSweeney runs 10:54.19 at age 14 -- the day before her 15th birthday]

Interclub Meet
January 3, 2006
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000 Steeple. 1-Madeleine Heiner 9.57.01; also ran: Jessica Millan, Catriona Windsor.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: