Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


June 1-5, 2006 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
Athetics Meet
June 5, 2006
Neerpelt, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Veerle Dejaeghere (1973) BEL 9:43.14; 2-Miranda Boonstra (1972) BEL 9:47.87; 3-Ida Nilsson (1981) SWE 9:48.36; 4-Christin Johanson (1978) SWE 9:50.01; 5-Fionnulla Britton (1984) IRL 9:53.61; 6-Tina Brown (1976) GBR 9:58.50; 7-Stefanie DeCroock (1979) BEL 10:03.87; 8-Andrea Deelstra (1985) NED 10:14.21; 9-Monique Zimmer, SUI 10:19.07. DNF: Helen Hofstede, NED; Sophie Duarte, FRA.

Memorial Josefa Odlo
June 5, 2006
Prague, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell AUS 9:40.27; 2-Gladys Kipkemboi, KEN 9:48.94; 3-Johanna Lehtinen, FIN 9:50.61 NR; 4-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:52.85; 5-Yamina Bouchaouante, FRA 10:00.59; 6-Andrea Mayr, AUT 10:16.35; 7-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 10:18.52; 8-Valeriya Mara, UKR 10:37.67. DNF: Ivana Sekyrova, CZE.

Wisconsin Twilight Meet
June 5, 2006
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amanda Kuca, Concordia Univ. 10:07.67; 2-Jackie Oestriech, Univ of Wisconsin 11:37.85; 3-Annette Dahler, Univ. of Wisconsin 12:05.06; 4-Bree Lannon, Carroll College 12:06.84 [8 finishers; Last = 12:54.45]

Southern California USATF Champs
June 4, 2006
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristin Anderson, unattached 10:17.95; 2-Erin Doherty, Farm Team 10:43.94; 3-Jinny Hanifan, Farm Team 10:45.49; 4-Alison Mann, Nike Team Run LA 11:30.98.

Gobierno de Aragon
June 3, 2006
Zaragoza, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jeruto Kiptum, KEN 9:44.54; 2-Mekdes Bekele, ESP 9:48.19; 3-Rosa Morato, ESP 9:52.71; 4-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 10:05.62; 5-Justyna Bak, POL 10:05.74; 6-Ines Montiero, POR 10:09.85; 7-Maria Azucena Diaz, ESP 10:34.33; 8-Irene Pelayo, ESP 10:36.33; DNF: Yamilka Gonzalez, ESP; Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN; Marzena Michalska, ITA; Tamara Sanfabio, ESP. [4 DNF of 12]

Music City Distance Carnival
June 3, 2006
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kelly Strong, Asics 9:58.34; 2-Delilah DiCrescenzo, Westchester TC 9:59.48; 3-Ann Gaffigan, New Balance 9:59.78; 4-Jane Rudkin, Team XO 10:17.74; 5-Jennifer Davis, Westchester TC 10:25.45; 6-Lucinda Hull, Adidas 10:27.00; 7-Dawn Cromer, Pacers/Brooks 10:27.16; 8-Stefanie Calhoun, unattached 10:37.11. [Very close finish for first three runners. First four broke 10:20.12 stadium record by Cromer.]

Cezmi Or Memorial
June 3, 2006
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Christin Johansson , SWE 9:57.12; 2-Catalina Oprea, ROM 10:03.81; 3-Ancuta Bobocel, ROM 10:07.90; 4-Turkan Erismis, TUR 10:08.19; 5-Yuliya Ihnatova, UKR 10:12.56; 6- Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 10:21.41; 7-Hulya Ongun, TUR 10:35.41; 8-Fadime Suna, TUR 11:31.68; 9- Ruth Kalunda KEN 12:04.89. [Bobocel born 1987 = young enough for 2006 World Junior Champs]

National Competition
June 3, 2006
Zeven, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Julia Hiller (1987) 6:38.52; 2-Steffi Mewes (1987) 7:27.89; 3-Stefanie Neumann (1988) 7:38.58; 4-Jana Palmowski (1988) 7:39.72; 5-Nadine Lofski (1988) 7:42.25. [Hiller now 2nd in 2006 World Junior list.]

National Competition
June 3, 2006
Zeven, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jana Jungnickel (1979) 11:14.70; 2-Gwendolyn Mewes (1984) 11:42.85. [Third = 12:15.61]

British Columbia High School Champs
June 3, 2006
Burnaby, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Laurel Draper, Oak Bay 5:12.22; 2-Samantha Lotnick, Brookswood 5:14.23; 3-Chantelle Groenewoud, Handsworth 5:16.98; 4-Brittany Cooper, Oak Bay 5:17.03; 5-Cali Olleck, Revelstoke 5:20.17; 6-Megan Schaufele, Holy Cross 5:21.29; 7-Gillian Wright, Crofton House 5:22.50; 8-Aleah Teer, WJ Mouat 5:25.04; 9-Alexis Thornhill, Prince George 5:30.97; 10-Hayley McIvor, Moscrop 5:34.57; 11-Kalee Andrew, Lambrick Park 5:34.77; 12-Rana Hazarat, Fleetwood Park 5:41.99 [25 finishers; Last = 6:46.57]

CZE Regional Club Champs
June 3, 2006
Stara Boleslav, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Iva Milesova 11:10.65; 2-Myroslava Petronyuk (UKR, 87) 11:25.04; 3-Kateoina Loubkova 12:09.16, [11 finishers; Last = 14:52.98]

CZE Regional Club Champs
June 3, 2006
Plzen, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1. Ivana Sekyrova 11:13.77, 2. Monika Preibischova 11:27.06, 3. Marcela Joglova (87) 11:47.92. [11 finishers; Last = 13:59.48]

Regional Champs
June 2, 2006
Diez, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Verena Dreier 10:06.04 [German Leader 2006]; 2-Annette Weiss 10:44.85; 3-Rebecca Adams 10:49.77.

National High School Champs
June 2, 2006
Daegu, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ju Hye-Suk (1987) 11:18.64 National Junior Record; 2-Bae Yoo-Jin 11:22.27; 3-Lee Sun-Hwa 11:25.01; 4-Kim Jin-Ha 11:35.72.

Sukma National Games
June 1, 2006
Alor Star, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- Melinder Kaur (1988) 12:03.74; 2-Subramaniam Sangeetha (1987) 12:12.98; 3-Fariza Abdul Hamid (1990) 12:23.55; 4-Ganesan Thavaneswary (1986) 12:49.35. [3 DNF; 6 finishers; Last = 13:34.81]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: