Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


July 21-25, 2006 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
USATF National Junior Olympics
July 25, 2006
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Girls born 31 July 1987-31 Dec 1989: 1-Nefeteri Williams 7:10.47; 2-Ashlyn Sinclair 7:16.46; 3-Megan Hudson 7:16.92; 4-Lauren Trapani, 7:47.12; 5-Jennifer Piskor 7:53.94. [14 finish; Last = 10:20.41]

Girls born 1990-91: 1-Alyssa Allison 7:13.70; 2-Sarah Higgens 7:41.39; 3-Elizabeth Meier 7:50.81; 4-Jessica Dallager 7:55.99. [14 finish; Last = 9:09.19]

Note: AAU Junior Olympics steeplechase is on Wednesday, 2 August 2006, at Norfolk, Virginia.

Olympic (EAA Premium) Meeting
July 24, 2006
Thessaloniki, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jeruto Kiptum, KEN 9.31.39; 2-Dorcus Izinkuru, UGA 9.36.78; 3-Gladys Kipkemoi, KEN 9.49.58; 4-Carrie Messner, USA 9.55.90; 5-Korene Hinds, JAM 9.59.68; 6-Lisa Galaviz, USA 10.06.71; 7-Agnes Tschrtschenthaler, ITA 10.08.67; 8- Maria Pardalou, GRE 10.10.37; 9-Ann Gaffigan, USA 10.11.51; 10-Delilah DiCrescenzo, USA 10.16.64; 11-Konstantina Kefala. GRE 10.23.70; 12-Xenia Kazimirova, GRE 10.39.50; 13-Dionisia Koumpouli, GRE 10.46.66; 14-Maria Evaggelou, GRE 10.57.06.

Romania National Champs
July 24, 2006
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra (77) 9:39.54; 2-Ancuta Bobocel (87) 9:51.08; 3-Catalina Oprea (86) 10:07.82; 4-Claudia Colita (76) 10:29.50; 5-Andrea David (87) 10:36.53; 6-Andra Licara (88) 10:46.95; 7-Ana Sandu (87) 10:59.07.

Track City Meet
July 23, 2006
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Girls born 1988-89: 1-Caprice Bradshaw 7:42.61; 2-Annie Laweryson 7:56.33; 3-Justice DeCarteret 8:34.46; 4-Denise Lopez 8:46.46; 5-Nicole Chesnut 8:54.10. [7 finishers; last 9:29.76]

2000m Steeple, Girls born 1990-91: 1-Jeanette Lindstrom 8:05.56; 2-Amanda Robles 8:19.87; 3-Stephanie Fekete 9:18.30.

Spain National Champs
July 23, 2006
Zaragoza, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rosa Maria Morato (79) 9:49.26; 2-Zulema Fuentes-Pila (77) 9:49.89; 3-Diana Martin (81) 9:54.44; 4-Tamara Sanfabio (78) 9:54.94; 5-Maria Teresa Urbina (85) 10:07.62; 6-Irene Pelayo (80) 10:12.23; 7-Yamilka Gonzalez (72) 10:28.49; 8-Alina Proca (83) ROM 10:36.51; 9-Raquel Gomez (82) 10:51.84; 10-Raquel Suarez (82) 10:57.21. [15 finish; Last = 11:33.06]

Canadian Junior National Champs
July 23, 2006
Sherbrooke, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Furlan (90) 10:43.27; 2-Danielle Woods (89) 10:51.99; 3-Amber Cushnie (88) 11:08.36; 4-Charlotte Farquharson (88) 11:18.80; 5-Kelsie Slater (89) 11:21.25; 6-Rebecca Coady (89) 11:21.42. [14 finish; Last = 12:35.79]

Slovenia Champs
July 23, 2006
Novo Mesto, Slovenia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Daneja Grandovec (84) 10:35.29; 2-Necka Pori (87) 10:51.80; 3-Maja Tera (89) 11:33.99. DNF-Maja Mohorovi (86).

British Under Age 23 / Under Age 20 Champs
July 23, 2006
Bedford, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Senior (u20) 10:32.96; 2-Carolyn Boosey (u23) 10:48.41; 3-Becky Ellis (u23) 11:21.71

KBC Night of Athletics
July 22, 2006
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jeruto Kiptum (81) KEN 9:26.79; 2-Victoria Mitchell (82) AUS 9:30.92; 3-Roisin McGettigan (80) IRL 9:32.04; 4-Salome Chepchumba (82) KEN 9:32.17; 5-Kate McIlroy (81) NZL 9:32.54; 6-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi (86) KEN 9:32.68; 7-Veerle Dejaeghere (73) BEL 9:32.69; 8-Christin Johansson (78) SWE 9:40.90; 9-Ida Nilsson (81) SWE 9:42.58; 10-Carrie Messner (77) USA 9:51.30; 11-Korene Hinds (76) JAM 9:52.72; 12-Miranda Boonstra (72) NED 9:53.15; 13-Lisa Galaviz (79) USA 9:54.14; 14-Andrea Deelstra, NED 9:54.25; 15-Jo Ankier (82) GBR 9:56.38; 16-Stephane Decroock (79) BEL 10:00.57; 17Zenaide Vieira (85) BRA 10:05.64; 18-Ann Gaffigan (81) USA 10:07.54; 19-Jolanda Verstraeten, NED 10:23.37; DNF-Bouchra Chaabi (80) MAR, and Olesia Gyurina (80) RUS.

[National records for Kiptum, McGettigan, Dejaeghere and Johansson. McGettigan ran 4:11.71 for 1500m on July 16 at Ghent, Belgium.]

Polish Champs
July 22, 2006
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wioletta Janowska (77) 9:35.44; 2-Katarzyna Kowalska (85) 9:58.26; 3-Agata Drozdz (84) 10:20.74; 4-Anna Kadziela (80) 10:23.63; 5-Agnieszka Fulbiszewska (80) 10:26.79; 6-Danuta Woszczek (78) 10:27.00; 7-Mariola Konowalska (82) 10:27.74; 8- Justyna Mudy (84) 10:38.12; 9-Julia Budniak (81) 10:43.04; 10-Angelika Stanek (85) 10:44.96; 11-Ewa Gielec (88) 10:45.32; 12-Adrianna Palka (87) 10:47.93; 13-Marta Barcewicz (86) 10:54.88; 14-Natalia Jarawka (86) 10:56.90.

Finnish Champs
July 22, 2006
Jyvaskyla, Finland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mira Tuominen (81) 10:35.13; 2-Sanna Kullberg (75) 10:38.96; 3-Janka Marika (83) 10:41.1; 4-Saara Skytta (87) 10:48.15; 5-Suvi Miettinen (88) 10:49.30; 6-Riikka Pakarinen (86) 10:57.51; 7-Hanna Hyvonen (86) 11:04.41; 8-Sandra Eriksson (89) 11:06.73; 9-Jonna Valimaa (84) 11:12.42; 10-Tiia Taipale (87) 11:14.11; 11-Heli Sampolahti (88) 11:24.03; 12-Heidi Grondahl (82) 11:24.38.

Hungary National Champs
July 22, 2006
Debrechen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eszter Erdelyi (82) 10:10.43; 2-Zsofia Erdelyi (87) 10:13.97 NJR; 3-Monika Nagy (87) 11:06.69; 4-Viktoria Madarasz (85) 11:23.21; 5-Reka Batai (83) 11:34.25; 6-Csilla Reichnach (89) 11:38.16; 7-Edit Bartha (85) 12:25.70.

Portugal National Champs
July 22, 2006
Guarda, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Clarisse Cruz (78) 10:41.40; 2-Filomena Costa (85) 10:47.11; 3-Solange Jesus (87) 10:52.7.

German Junior Champs
July 22, 2006
Bochum-Wattenscheid, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Julia Hiller (87) 6:31.01; 2-Susi Lutz (87) 6:51.65; 3-Natalie Buchfelder (87) 7:02.09; 4-Lena Arndt (88) 7:05.41; 5-Laura Von der Horst (88) 7:08.28; 6-Steffi Mewes (87) 7:13.83; 7-Anika Mallwitz (87) 7:21.54; 8-Nadine Lofski (88) 7:30.22; 9-Stefanie Neumann (88) 7:30.20; 10-Jana Palmowski (88) 7:38.28; 11-Annika Kreilkamp 7:47.54; 12-Jessica Glaner 7:50.98. [Hiller improves to 2nd on 2006 World Junior List.]

German Youth Champs
July 22, 2006
Bochum-Wattenscheid, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Julia Borner (90) 4:54.03; 2-Sarah Cornelsen (90) 4:58.04; Sarah Heuberger (89) 5:03.72; 4-Svenja Meyer (89) 5:05.48; 5-Miriam Neumann (89) 5:07.60; 6-Sarah Schwar (89) 5:07.70; 7-Monika Kipp (90) 5:07.76; 8-Kathrin Durrbeck (89) 5:09.30; 9-Julia Kick (90) 5:09.39; 10-Christina Schuler (90) 5:11.09; 11-Marina Tremmel (89) 5:13.12; 12-Evi Sonnleitner (89) 5:13.13; 13-Lucia Neugebauer (90) 5:14.83; 14-Corina Luthardt (89) 5:15.91 [1 DNF; 26 finish; Last = 5:43.82]

The 1500m steeple would be a good event for 2007 World Youth Champs July 18-22 at Ostrava, CZE.

Serbian Championships
July 22, 2006
Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 9:59.97; 2-Jelena Mimic (84) 10:49.15; 3-Ivana Cebic (87) 11:34.43; 4- Biljana Kanjeric (90) 12:40.55.

Russian Junior Champs
July 22, 2006
Tula, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Birthdates of athletes are in parentheses)
1-Yelena Arzhakova (08 Sep 89) 10:12.72; 2-Yelena Cherniak (21 Feb 88) 10.37.25; 3-Natalia Nemkina (26 Sep 88) 10:44.73.

French Championships
July 21, 2006
Tomblaine, France
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elodie Olivares 9.51.52; 2-Gwendoline Despres 10.05.12; 3-Meriem Mered 10.06.30; 4-Aminata Banba 10.22.31, 5-Aurelie Casado 10.22.53; 6-Fanny Pruvost 10.22.66; 7-Nancy Frouin 10.23.21; 8-Valerie Houte 10.33.57; 9-Veronique Turmel 10.38.95; 10-Elsa Delaunay 10.40. 83; 11-Clemence Orhant 10.41.69; 12-Juliette Balage 10.41.74; 13-Ckryssie Girard 10.54.07; 14-Audrey Nicolaud 11.00.03; 15-Florence De Villeneuve 11.05.86; 16-Lara Meyer 11.15.78.

Latvia National Champs
July 21, 2006
Riga, Latvia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Polina Jelizarova (89) 10:10.65; 2-Irina Stula-Pankova (83) 10:47.69; 3-Lasma Grinberga (87) 11:04.12.

Ukraine National Champs
July 21, 2006
Kiev, Ukraine
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Ihnatova (83) 10:16.56; 2-Valentyna Horpynych (83) 10:27.47; 3-Nataliya Kovtun (87) 10:28.83; 4-Oksana Ilyutchyk (87) 10:31.53; 5-Svetlana Denchuk (87) 10:35.74; 6-Svetlana Ocheredko (84) 10:38.94; 7-Anna Pyeshkova (85) 10:55.60; 8-Nataliya Orel (90) 10:59.26.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: