Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


May 1-6, 2007 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Big East Champs
May 6, 2007
Storrs, Connecticut, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jillian Sullivan, Connecticut 10:13.45; 2-Elizabeth Gesel, Villanova 10:33.05; 3-Lindsey Ferguson, Notre Dame 10:41.33; 4-Joanna Rodgers, Georgetown 10:43.71; 5-Katie DeRusso, Notre Dame 10:54.16; 6-Katie Simon, Syracuse 10:58.44; 7-Lynne Mundy, Syracuse 11:00.15; 8-Lauren Gregory, Georgetown 11:02.90; 9-Nicola Angstadt, Pittsburgh 11:09.74; 10-Elizabeth Philipp, Notre Dame 11:11.70; 11-Stefanie Slekis, Syracuse 11:13.99; 12-Heidi Lindeman, Marquette 11:14.79; 13-Becca Bauman, Notre Dame 11:19.40; 14-Meghan Rowcliffe, Syracuse 11:30.06; 15-Amanda Walsh, Georgetown 11:37.66; 16-Rebecca McCollum, Connecticut 11:41.40; 17-Kortni Dukes, Louisville 11:51.35.

Duke Twilight
May 6, 2007
Durham, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Liz Wort, Duke 10:15.37; 2-Morgan Stengel, N.Carolina 10:51.95; 3-Anna Brousell, William & Mary 11:09.31.

Heptagonal Games
May 6, 2007
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Robyn Ellerbrock, Cornell 10:26.29; 2-Lindsay Kahn, Brown Univ 10:33.23; 3-Reilly Kiernan, Princeton 10:33.29; 4-Megan Brandeland, Princeton 10:34.68; 5-Shelby Leland, Columbia Univ 10:38.04; 6-Erin Roberts, Cornell 10:41.32; 7-Brooke Giuffre, Brown Univ 10:54.29; 8-Rachel Farnsworth, Princeton 10:57.33; 9-Elizabeth Calle, Yale 11:03.50; 10-Jennifer Johnson, Princeton 11:08.59; 11-Alexandra Smrcina, Dartmouth 11:14.62; 12-Bevin Peters, Yale 11:20.77; 13-Alison Warren, Princeton 11:33.27; 14-Oriana Campbell, Columbia 11:48.80; 15-Jacqueline Dunn, Penn 11:51.91.

Northeast Conference
May 6, 2007
West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anna Hoffman, St. Francis-PA 11:15.42; 2-Kathleen Duffy, Sacred Heart 11:24.71; 3-Elizabeth Kessler, Mount St. Mary's 11:32.83; 4-Heather Hoffman, Quinnipiac 11:43.57; 5-Jessica Jones, Monmouth 11:58.05 [1 DNF, 15 finish; Last = 14:04.09]

High Performace Meet
May 5, 2007
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Carrie Messner, Asics 6:20.66 AR; 2-Lisa Galaviz, Nike 6:26.72; 3-Dawn Cromer, Brooks 6:30.48; 4-Kristen Anderson, unattached 6:33.91; 5-Julie Furlan, Canada 6:51.81.

[Winner time is best-ever by USA athlete. First four had times fast enough for the world all-time list. The 2000m distance is accepted by IAAF for its rankings.]

America East Champs
May 5, 2007
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cathy Parker, New Hampshire 10:13.6; 2-Jessica Ortman, Albany 10:56.65; 3-Heather Mitchell, Vermont 11:15.50; 4-Johanna Fikenscher, New Hampshire 11:25.66; 5-Danielle Trimpop, Albany 11:41.80; 6-Amy Danwolf, Boston 11:48.60; 7-Amanda Ruslias, New Hampshire 11:55.34; 8-Emily Osgood, New Hampshire 11:58.76; 9-Tawny Barin, UMBC 11:59.23; 10-Erin Lawler, Maine 12:07.61.

Southland Conference
May 5, 2007
Nacogdoches, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amanda King. Lamar 10:16.99; 2-Allison Ferries, Sam Houston State 10:52.64; 3-Casey DeWitt, Texas State 11:10.75; 4-Katrina Nicholas, SF Austin State 11:25.17; 5-Dana Mecke, Texas-San Antonio 11:42.28; 6-Kirsten Weiseman, SFA State 11:48.38; 7-Erika Wright, Sam Houston State 11:52.73; 8-Kayla Schneeweiss, SE Louisiana 12:05.51.

Jesse Owens Invitational
May 5, 2007
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Julia Rudd, Indiana Invaders 10:28.35 ; 2-Melinda Keesee, Otterbein, 11:08.44 [no others].

Centennial Conference
May 5, 2007
Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caitlin Bradley, Dickinson 10:38.59; 2-Maxine Markfield, Haverford 10:55.15; 3-Caitlin Mullarkey, Swarthmore 11:43.87; 4- Layla Naficy, Dickinson 11:53.03 [16 finish; Last = 14:00.99]

Claremont Classic
May 5, 2007
Claremont, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Julia Budniak, POL-Santa Monica TC 10:42.8; 2-Alyssa Lewis, CS Bakersfield 11:08.9; 3-Katie Mouzakis, CMS 11:34.3; 4-Marissa Jacobus, Redlands 11:42.6; 5-Kristen Hernandez, CS Fullerton 11:50.7 [8 fnish; Last = 12:20.7]

Atlantic 10 Conference
May 5, 2007
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jane Daniels, Charlotte 10:44.34; 2-Brianne Scott, Duquesne 10:50.00; 3-Kate Dobransky, La Salle 11:13.13; 4-Kathy Guilfoyle, Rhode Island 11:19.67; 5-Taryn Trapp, Massachusetts 11:29.69; 6-Sydney Hubbard, Dayton 11:31.04; 7-Katie Kelly, Duquesne 11:33.45; 8-Kelsey Flaherty, Xavier 11:34.35; 9-Andrea Newton, Rhode Island 11:39.72; 10-Liana Blue, Charlotte 11:40.76; 11-Anissa Reynolds, Saint Louis 11:45.92; 12-Danielle Meiners, Xavier 11:48.06; 13-Justine Thompson, Charlotte 11:50.59; 14-Elisabeth Mayer, La Salle 11:50.87; 15-Christina DeLeon, So Rhode Island 11:53.88; 16-Anne Oltman, Dayton 12:00.84; 17-Ashley Davidson, Massachusetts 12:04.68.

California Collegiate
May 5, 2007
San Francisco, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karla Alburez, Cal State Los Angeles 10:47.08; 2-Shawna Burger, CSLA 11:05.34; 3-Emma Hartel, Cal Poly Pomona 11:18.88; 4-Megan Rolland, Humboldt State 11:26.57; 5-Cathrine Strouse, UC San Diego 11:37.69; 6-Danielle Ciraulo, CSU Stanislaus 11:44.54 [12 finish; Last = 13:29.72]

Lone Star Conference
May 5, 2007
Commerce, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Olha Kryv'yak, UKR-Abilene Christian 10:47.31; 2-Hayley Garner, AC 11:27.65; 3-Niki Williams, TA&M-Commerce 11:41.99; 4-Megan Delgado, Angelo State 11:49.10 [7 finish; Last = 14:09.97]

Ohio Valley Champs
May 5, 2007
Charleston, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Juli Koenegstein, Southeast Missouri 10:49.73; 2-Jill Blondell, Eastern Illinois 11:06.88; 3-Linnea Woldtvedt, SEMO 11:31.93; 4-Kim Archer, EIU 11:46.82; 5-Megan Ziarek, Jacksonville 11:54.35 ; 6-Olivia Watson, JSU 11:58.38; 7-Tracee Gruskiewicz, Austin Peay 11:59.12 [11 fiinish; Last = 13:03.69]

GLVC Champs
May 5, 2007
Edwardsville, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melissa Burgin, S.Indiana 11:00.21; 2-LeeAnn Sarka, Indianapolis 11:08.89; 3-Rachel Kriese, Indianapolis 11:41.78; 4-Marcia Weflen, S. Indiana 11:41.85 [14 finish; Last = 13:35.10]

GNAC Conference
May 5, 2007
Bellingham, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karin Rohde, Seattle Pacific 11:01.6; 2-Jessica Harper, Western Oregon 11:40.1; 3-Shirlon Moncrief, Western Oregon 11:43.0; 4-Sarah Benson, Central Washington 11:50.4; 5-Kim Beamon, Seattle Pacific 11:57.9 [8 finish; Last = 13:21.2]

Patriot League
May 5, 2007
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Christy Totten, Bucknell 11:05.17; 2-Maureen Dooley, Navy 11:12.05; 3-Kyleigh Millhouse, Navy 11:14.68; 4-Nicole Page. Lehigh 11:16.21; 5-Nicole Kauzlarich, Navy 11:30.44; 6-Gaby Skovira, Bucknell 11:32.86; 7-Megan Howell, Army 11:37.34; 8-Claire Luke, Holy Cross 11:38.38; 9-Dana Stellar, Lehigh 11:39.84; 10-Kirsten Wert, Lehigh 11:40.91; 11-Nicole Falcaro, Bucknell 11:40.93; 12-Nichole Smith, Bucknell 11:54.97; 13-Frances Morro, Lafayette 11:57.35 [16 finish; Last = 12:18.70]

PSAC Championships
May 5, 2007
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Desiree Bower, Kutztown 11:06.31; 2-Tasha Wheatley, Clarion 11:13.34; 3-Rachel Hall, Mansfield 11:27.23; 4-Raissa Weiss, Slippery Rock 11:38.75; 5-Stacie Stockard, Indiana-PA 11:52.30 [10 finish; Last = 12:36.08]

WIAC Champs
May 5, 2007
River Falls, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jenny Graef, Oshkosh 11:17.72; 2-Hannah Humbach, Eau Claire 11:35.86; 3-Amanda Kozicky, River Falls 11:38.33; 4-Megan Johnson, La Crosse 11:38.48; 5-Allison Wolter, Stevens Point 11:39.06; 6-Stephanie Perleburg, La Crosse 11:47.91; 7-Rachel Richardson, Stout 11:49.87; 8-Claudia Borlee, Eau Claire 11:54.79 [15 finish; Last = 13:14.73]

Twilight Meet
May 5, 2007
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maggie Hippman, Univ of Wisconsin 11:20.49 2-Lisa Petty, U-Illinois/Chicago 11:47.11 [1 DNF, 8 finish; Last = 14:04.20]

Metro Atlantic Champs
May 5, 2007
Lawrenceville, New Jersey, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Erin Kennedy, Manhattan 11:23.05; 2-Sarah Rogers, Manhattan 11:29.44; 3-Lauren Simeson, Gaels 11:36.99; 4-Allison Kline, MAR 11:58.55 [1 DNF, 8 finish; Last = 12:39.94]

Open Meet
May 5, 2007
Newark, Delaware, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Megan DiGregorio, Towson 11:35.01 [6 finish; Last = 13:29.56]

Nebraska Invitational
May 5, 2007
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Joslyn Dalton, Nebraska, 10:48.18 [2 entrants, 1 scratch.]

Juniors Meet
May 5, 2007
Opava, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Pavla Solivanska (88) 7:05.10; 2-Marketa Schybolova (89) 7:42.97; 3-Sona Smekalova (89) 8:10.14; 4-Zuzana Havalova (90) 8:12.56.

Rowan University High School Invitational
May 5, 2007
Glassboro, New Jersey, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
First Race: 1-Ashley Higginson, Colts Neck 6:50.39; 2-Allie Flott, Colts Neck 7:30.66; 3-Maria Ruiz, Williamstown 7:39.05; 4-Megan Arnold, Timber Creek 7:39.09; 5-Chelsea Callan, Raritan 7:53.28; 6-Katie Romaniak, Paul VI 8:02.60; 7-Gina Norato, Robbinsville 8:13.04; 8-Deirdre MacFarlane, Paul VI 8:25.02; 9-Kate Levinson, Moorestown 8:39.39; 10-Rachel Carlson, Oakcrest 8:50.23; 11-Heather Carbone, MonDon 8:52.62; 12-Brittany Bannister, Williamstown 8:58.57 [17 finishers; Last = 9:30.62]

Second Race: 1-Meghan Marro, Cherry Hill East 8:22.20; 2-Kaylee Bythell, Raritan 8:39.81; 3-Caitlin Mumford, Haddon Heights 8:44.12 [20 finish, 1 DNF; Last = 12:46.72]

National Championships
May 4, 2007
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Altitude 2438m

1-Netsanet Achamo 10:11.97; 2-Mekdes Bekele 10:22.32; 3-Martha Tegable 10:25.60

Toledo Invitational
May 4, 2007
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Dagna Sztykiel (87-01-28) POL-Toledo 5:10.89; 2-Julie Myers, John Carroll 5:55.78; 3-Lindsay Conway, unattached 6:03.11.

Dakota Relays
May 4, 2007
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rachel Stangler, Augustana 10:56.68; 2-Ronnie Nagel, North Dakota State U 11:08.48; 3-Mairead Kelly, Augustana 11:10.19; 4-Nicole Davis, South Dakota State U 11:44.32; 5-Megan Zavorka, Wayne State 11:46.36; 6-Lexi Dunlop, South Dakota 11:56.40 [8 finish; Last = 12:45.38]

GLIAC Champs
May 4, 2007
Midland, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kirstin Weible, Findlay 11:08.14; 2-Katie Scott, Lake State 11:23.67; 3-Nicole Schmidt, SVSU 11:27.63; 4-Megan Drelles, MTU 11:43.10; 5-Mandi DeBlock, Lake State 11:58.27 [13 finish; Last = 13:34.18]

NCAC Champs
May 4, 2007
Delaware, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Catie Coleman, Ohio Wesleyan 11:19.95; 2-Christine Collins, Denison 11:34.94; 3-Nicky Ouellet, Oberlin 11:40.04; 4-Ariane Burwell, Oberlin 11:59.47 [11 finish; Last = 14:40.59]

Hayes Invitational
May 4, 2007
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Miranda Meeks, Campbellsville 11:27.64; 2-Lisa Lewis, Lindenwood 11:31.03; 3-Andi Owens, Cornerstone 11:52.24 [5 finish; Last = 12:20.92]

Central College Open
May 4, 2007
Pella, Iowa, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amber DeHaan, Mid America 11:35.32; 2-Amy Ledvina, Central 11:51.46 [6 finish; Last = 13:01.39]

Academic Games
May 1, 2007
Liberec, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000 m Steeple: 1-Barbora Kuncova (82) 11:10.47; 2-Zuzana Dolejsova (85) 12:02.66; 3-Dana Fickerova (85) 12:30.22; 4-Kamila Pospichalova (83) 13:14.53.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: