Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


July 18-22, 2007 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


German Championships
July 22, 2007
Erfurt, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Julia Hiller 10:11.47; 2-Verena Dreier 10:12.48; 3-Melanie Schulz 10:26.83; 4-Corinna Nuber 10:40.45; 5-Sanaa Koubaa 10:48.77; 6-Annette Weiss 11:12.81. [Verena Dreier led at 1000m in 3:09.97 and 2000m in 6:35.33]

European Junior Championships
July 21, 2007
Hengelo, Netherlands
Automatic Timing
Results:
FINAL: 1-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:44.34; 2-Kristine Eikrem Engeset, NOR 9:47.35; 3-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:03.91; Natalya Nemkina, RUS 10:23.53; 5-Krisztina Kacser, HUN 10:25.37; 6-Eliza Gawryluk, POL 10:25.90; 7-Lena Orn, SWE 10:26.17; 8-Louise Ghesquiere, FRA 10:33.34; 9-G lcan Mingir, TUR 10:35.48; 10-Sandra Eriksson. FIN 10:36.29; 11-Zita Kacser, HUN 10:47.01; 12-Yekaterina Shlylakhovs, RUS 10:47.08; 13-Pavla Solivarska, SVK 10:57.67. [Engeset led at 1000m in 3:12.65; Grovdal led at 2000m in 6:26.42, enroute to European Junior Record for 3000m.]

Seattle Classic/PNW Masters
July 21, 2007
Seattle, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarna Becker (W30) Club Northwest 7:17.39; 2-Laurie Blume (W40) Bloomsday 9:38.24

All-Africa Games
July 20, 2007
Algiers, Algeria
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Bosibori KEN 9:31.99 (barefoot); 2-Mekdes Bekele ETH 9:49.95; 3-Netsanet Achano ETH 9:51.63; 4-Tebogo Masehla RSA 9:55.1; 5-Mercy Njoroe, KEN 10:07.48; 6-Mana Durka, SUD 10:25.71; 7-Thandi Malinde, RSA 10:48.67; 8-Khadidja Touati, ALG 11:09.98.

EAA Premium Meet
July 20, 2007
Thessaloniki, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Korine Hinds, JAM 9:34.84; 2-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:35.17; 3-Carrie Messner-Vickers, USA 9:43.06; 4-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:46.81; 5-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:55.84; 6-Kelly Strong 10:09.60; 7-Irini Kokinariou, GRE 10:18.37; 8-Konstantina Kefala, GRE 10:27.09; 9-Viktoria Tziama, CYP 12:17.35. [Messner achieves season best though leg-weary from rabbit role July 28.]

Valbo Games
July 20, 2007
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Birth year in parentheses)

Under age 18: 1-Maria Westher (90) 4:55.59; 2-Lina Alainentalo (92) 5:05.35; 3-Johanna Olson (91) 5:05.35; 4-Emma Jansson (91) 5:12.64; 5-Anna Jansson (91) 5:14.94; 6-Caroline Hogardh (92) 5:20.67. All runners were SWE.

European Junior Champ Heats
July 19, 2007
Hengelo, Netherlands
Automatic Timing
Results:
First Heat: 1-Kristine Eikrem Engeset, NOR 10:20.64 P; 2-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:23.17 P; 3- Sandra Eriksson, FIN 10:29.23 P; 4-Natalya Nemkina, RUS 10:34.38 P; 5-Krisztina Kacser, HUN 10:34.51 T; 6-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 10:37.18 T; 7-Laura von der Horst, GER 11:10.55; 8-Ecaterina Gheorghiu, ROM 11:24.89. [P=Advance by Place; T=Advance by Time. Jelizarova led at 1000m in 3:21.73 and at 2000m in 6:52.07]

Second Heat: 1-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 10:23.95 P; 2-Eliza Gawryluk, POL 10:28.97 P; 3-Yekaterina Shylakhova, RUS 10:31.60 P; 4-Lena Orn, SWE 10:32.38 P; 5-Louise Ghesquiere, FRA 10:33.07 T; 6-Zita Kacser, HUN 10:44.70 T; 7-Pavla Solivarska, SVK 10:44.70 T; 8-Suvi Miettnen, FIN 10:48.91 [[P=Advance by Place; T=Advance by Time. Grovdal led at 1000m in 3:22.54 and at 2000m in 6:52.63]

Summer Meet
July 19, 2007
Long Island, New York, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katherine Guilfoyle 7:25.50; 2-Kathryn Lapp 9:01.40; 3-Mary Trotto (age 60) 11:44.20

Vardinoyannis International Meet
July 18, 2007
Rethymno, Crete, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:28.53 NR; 2-Ancuta Bobocel, ROM 9:37.88 PB; 3-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:38.94 PB; 4-Diana Martin, ESP 9:47.99; 5-Kelly Strong, USA 9:49.52; 6-Agnes Tschurtschenhaler, ITA 9:55.26 PB; 7-Kate McIlroy, NZL 9:58.08; 8-Maria Pardalou, GRE 10:15.52; 9-Tatyana Viliisova, RUS 10:20.26; 10-Constantina Kefala, GRE 10:29.35; 11-Tamara Sanfabio, ESP 10:29.92; 12- Marzena Michalska, ITA 10:40.72. [NR=National Record, PB=Personal Best]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: