Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


June 18-24 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


USATF Youth Champs
June 24, 2008
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Hand Timing
Results:
“Young Women” (born 1990-91) 2000m Steeple:
1-Kelli Budd 7:12.95; 2-Bronwyn Bedrick 7:37.50; 3-Janette Lindstrom 7:41.49; 4-Kylie Fitzgerald 7:41.50.

“Intermediate” Girls (born 1992-93) 2000m Steeple:
1-Destiny Jenkins 7:18.04; 2-Alexis Percy 8:34.96.

Ottawa Junior Champs
June 22, 2008
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Karoline Hoy (89) 7:20.74; 2-Deanna Zidar (90) 7:28.45; 3-Sara Giovannetti (90) 7:29.98; 4-Nicole Francki (91) 7:47.24.

England U20/U23 Champs
June 22, 2008
Bedford, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 10:56.84; 2-Lucy Mayho, Birming-ham University 11:05.02; 3-Nicole Hood, Glasgow 11:21.77.

Arab Junior Champs
June 22, 2008
Rades, Tunisia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rawia Issaoui, TUN 11:00.62; 2-Monia Zeidi, TUN 11:17.06; 3-Elaa Khalife, JOR 11:45.78.

Nike Outdoor Nationals
June 21, 2008
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
High School 2000m Steeple - Two races/sections

Race 1: 1-Teshika Rivers, Greenbelt MD 7:15.22; 2-Courtney Roosa, Liberty NY 7:17.16; 3-Lindsay Bertulis, Cedarville NJ 7:19.16; 4-Lauren Scholl, Highland Mills NY 7:29.06; 5-Erica Howes, Saratoga Springs NY 7:31.21; 6-Mary Kate Anselmini, Ward Melville 7:33.39; 7-Alexa Kearns, Portland OR 7:33.76; 8-Julia McMahon, Staten Island NY 7:39.94; 9-Michelle Sava-rese, Middletown NJ 7:45.71; 10-Elizabeth Meier, Des Plaines IL 8:14.90. DNS-McKinzie Schulz, 2007 National AAU JO Champ

Race 2; 1-Shelby Greany, Suffern 6:42.86; 2-Emma Coburn, Crested Butte CO 6:44.42; 3-Hannah Davidson, Saratoga Springs 6:54.69; 4-Emma Miller Bedell, Orangeburg 6:55.74; 5-Allison Linnell, Colts Neck NJ 6:56.72; 6-Nicole Rozario, Middletown NY 6:56.93; 7-Janie Turek, Mount Sinai 7:07.87; 8-Danielle Winslow, Queensbury 7:08.63; 9-Courtney Kelly, North Bellmore 7:17.51; 10-Sara Graney, Palisades NY 7:18.84; 11-Jessica Tobin, West Nyack 7:21.86; 12-Kelsey Fraser, Lockport 7:34.60. [All New York except 2 & 5]

National Junior Champs
June 21, 2008
Vitoria, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ainho Sanz (89) 11:23.56; 2-Cristina Perez (90) 11:41.98; 3-Saleta Aboy (89) 11:44.05 [10 finish; Last 13:20.29]

Pacific NW Jr. Olympics
June 21, 2008
Seattle, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m St, ages 14-17: 1-Holly Meler, Flanagan Clan 8:05.40; 2-Michelle Bastian, Snohomish 8:17.40; 3-Adrianna Royal, Federal Way TC 8:36.28 [all in their first-ever steeplechase]

SPAR European Cup
June 21, 2008
Annecy, France
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Galkina, RUS 9:35.32; 2-Velentyna Horpynych, UKR 9:35.42; 3-Wioletta Frankiewicz, POL 9:39.60; 4-Elena Romagnolo, ITA 9:40.59; 5-Antje Moldner, GER 9:41.04; 6-Elodie Olivares, FRA 9:59.49; 7-Hattie Dean, GBR 9:59.36; 8-Iryna Bakhanouskaia, BLR 10:42.57.

Frankiewicz led at 1km in 3:19.99 and at 2km in 6:33.95. Then she ran her final kilometer in 3:05.65, a 9:17 pace, but good for only third place as four other runners joined that long sprint to produce five Olympic "A" qualifying times.

Euro Cup First League Group A
June 21, 2008
Leiria, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Morato (79) ESP 9:36.27; 2-Sara Moreira (85) POR 9:39.72; 3-Roisin McGettigan (80) IRL 9:39.95; 4-Sigrid Van-den Bempt (81) BEL 9:56.94; 5-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 10:02.08; 6-Sandra Erikson (89) FIN 10:06.12; 7-Jolanda Ver-straten (83) NED 10:24.92; 8-Gintare Kubiliute (89) LTU 11:48.17.

EuroCup First League Group B
June 21, 2008
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Irina Kokkinariou, GRE 9:37.07; 2-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:40.84; 3-Asli Cakir, TUR 9:43.34; 4-Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 9:52.50; 5-Livia Toth, HUN 10:07.95; 6-Christin Johans-son, SWE 10:12.94; 7-Biljana Jovic, SRB 10:30.81; 8-Lisa Stublic, CRO 10:44.16.

Euro Cup, Second League Group A
June 21, 2008
Tallinn, Estonia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Andrea Mayr (79) AUT 9:50.95; 2-Polina Jelizarova (89) LAT 10:01.89; 3-Jekaterina Patjuk (83) EST 10:21.47; 4-Arlette Hunger (75) SUI 10.36,15; 5-Iris Anna Skuladottir (89) ISL 10:42.25; 6-Monika Korra (89) NOR 10:49.96; 7-Veronique Hansen (80) LUX 11:11.86; 8-Signe Gadegard (82) DEN 11:23.39.

Euro Cup 2nd League Group B
June 21, 2008
Banska Bystrica, Slovakia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Oxana Juravel (86) MDA 9:46.88; 2-Daneja Grandovec (84) SLO 10:35.92; 3-Pavla Solivarska (88) SVK 10:54.07; 4-Jasmina Delie (88) BIH 11:01.86; 5-Maygai Atias (55) ISR 11:22.70; 6-Eugenia Korkokiou (88) CYP 11:40.11; 7-Natia Galashvili (90) GEO 12:36.24; 8-Laia Castellarnau (89) AND 15:08.24.

Athletics Reunion
June 21, 2008
Bilbao, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tina Brown (76) GBR 9:57.34; 2-Trihas Gebre (73) ETH 10:13.73; 3-Gemma Barerra (80) 10:38.11; 4-Sonia Sanchez (88) 10:51.28; 5-Monica Millan (73) 11:01.18; 6-Judith Heras (88) 11:04.98; 7-Pilar Castro (72) 11:54.50; 8-Paula Perez (86) 11:54.69.

Russian Junior Champs
June 21, 2008
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Aleksandra Kudryshova 10:07.86; 2-Renata Krasnova 10:18.50; 3-Albina Chinchikeeva 10:27.52.

USATF Junior Champs
June 20, 2008
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rebecca Wade, Rice 10:29.64; 2-Elizabeth Graney, unat 10:34.11; 3-Alyssa Allison, Team Missouri 10:42.22; 4-Elisa-beth Deir, Princeton 10:49.10; 5-Kauren Tarver, unat 10:57.99; 6-Megan Hoelscher, S.Illinois 11:05.44; 7-Sarah Higgens, Fast Feat RC 11:16.37; 8-Jen Webers, Nebraska 11:17.37; 9-Casey McDermott, unattached 11:36.35; 10-Kelly Crowley, Grand Valley State11:44.86; 11-Kristine Mun, Albany 11:49.31; 12-Carolina Cortes, Stony Brook 11:57.87

Southern Province Champs
June 20, 2008
Machakos, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Irene Vose 11:05.04; 2-Nzembi Kithome 11:25.68; 3-Martha Mwikal 11:25.77.

Kenyan WJC Trials
June 18, 2008
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kambua Muyanga, Southern, 9:57.0; 2-Elizabeth Mueni, Secondary Schools, 9:59.3; 3-Caroline Chepkurui, Secondary Schools, 10:01.3. [Hand timing]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: