Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


Jan 15-29, 2011 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.
Glynis Nunn Meet
January 29, 2011
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Handsaker (16) 7:56.50; 2-Helen Baade (17 ) 8:06.08; 3-Darcey Campbell (14) 8:06.53; 4-Zara Simmons (14) 8:59.03; 5-Katya Martin (14) 9:53.90.

UAAP Championships
January 29, 2011
Pasig, Philippines
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Dalyn Carmen 11:43.8; 2-Mary Ann de la Cruz 11:50.9; 3-Nancy Pilaro 11:54.2; 4-Jila de la Rosa 11:56.7; 5-Jenismyll Mabunga 12:08.1; 6-Meriam Miranda 12:17.3; 7-Janice Marquez 12:43.6; 8-Ranya Bumpus 13:00.7.

UAAP Championships
January 29, 2011
Pasig, Philippines
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Dalyn Carmen 11:43.8; 2-Mary Ann de la Cruz 11:50.9; 3-Nancy Pilaro 11:54.2; 4-Jila de la Rosa 11:56.7; 5-Jenismyll Mabunga 12:08.1; 6-Meriam Miranda 12:17.3; 7-Janice Marquez 12:43.6; 8-Ranya Bumpus 13:00.7.

All-Comers Meet
January 27, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Annaleise Barton 7:40.39; 2-Bethany Croft 7:57.30; 3-Mady-son Romer 8:14.57; 4-Holly Ratajec 8:22.07; 5-Bianca Grimaldi 8:22.90; 6-Michala Ford 8:27.46.

Victorian Country Champs
January 23, 2011
Llanberis, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple. 1-Eleanor Wardleworth (1993) 11.28.81; 2-Alanah Hayes (1994) 11.56.34; 3-Juliette Haddow (1992) 13:57.18.

Youth 2000m Steeple: 1-Darcie Verstraten (1995) 8:02.03; 2-Madeleine Evely (1994) 8:04.10; 3-Amanda Heard (1995) 8:09.78 [9 finishers]

Masters 2000m Steeple: 1-Elizabeth Kenney (1968) 9:34.70; 2-Annette Major (1962) 10:08.24; 3-Heather Carr (1949) 10:31.86; 4-Paula Pettingill (1968) 11:04.91.

NSW Country Champs
January 22, 2011
Glendale, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Masters 2000m Steeple: 1-Maryanne Shaw (47) 9:41.69; 2-Julie Steele (51) 9:49.02; 3-Rosalind Perry (59) 12:15.22.

ACT Summer meet
January 21, 2011
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Katherine Caley (under age 14) 8:07.19; 2-Zoe Hunt (under 16) 8:07.73. Hunt won the 1500m walk in 7:16.16 at this meet which could suggest steeple run distance was longer or harder.

All-Comers Meet
January 15, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Charlotte Jane Wilson (1992) 7:27.85; 2-Rachel Attenborough (1994) 7:58.15; 3-Debbie Walsham (1975) 8:13.44; 4-Beth Croft (1997) 8:15.12; 5-Madyson Romer (1997) 8:30.12.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: