Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments


Sept 3-13, 2011 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


All-Africa Games
September 13, 2011
Maputo, Mozambique
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Joan Chepkemdi, KEN (1993) 10:00.50; 2-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 10:00.57; 3-Birtukan Adamu, ETH (29 Apr 92) 10:02.22; 4-Lydiah Chepkurui, KEN 10:03.69; 5-Janet Achola, UGA 10:23.16

Junior League National Final
September 11, 2011
Derby, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Pippa Woolven (26 Jul 93) 5:04.41; 2-Victoria Walker (22 Oct 92) 5:10.49; 3-Maryse Haynes (5 Aug 94) 5:22.33; 4-Katie Coulson (25 Oct 94) 5:33.59; 5-Zoe Levin (7 Aug 92) 5:39.23; 6-Katie Reynolds (18 Apr 94) 5:40.60. [12 finishers; Last = 6:40.45]

University Champs
September 11, 2011
Kumamoto, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Aya Takayanagi 10:07.79; 2-Kanako Ushirogata 10:09.13

College Champs
September 11, 2011
Kumamoto, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Aya Takayanagi 10:07.79; 2-Kanaka Ushirogata 10:09.13; 3-Rena Yamoka (1992) 10:23.12.

Serbian Youth Cup Finals
September 10, 2011
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Milica Rakic (1996) 7:21.76; 2-Violeta Markovic (1995) 7:39.11; 3-Sanja Nikolic (1995) 7:46.71; 4-Marija Rakic (1997) 7:49.48; 5-Jovana Terzic (1996) 8:17.77; 6-Sanja Cigoja (1994) 8:56.23.

Chinese National Champs
September 10, 2011
Hefei, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fu Tinglian 9:43.71 PB; 2-Li Zhenzhu Li 9:44.02; 3-Jin Yuan 9:46.94; 4-Yin Annuo (23 Mar 92) 9:49.55 PB; 5-Zhang Xinyan (9 Feb 94) 10:03.53 PB; 6-Wang Kaiqiu 10:03.90; 7-Fang Xiaoyu 10:09.28; 8-Wang Huan 10:10.65; 9-Wang Jing (18 Sep 95) 10:17.79 PB; 10-Tao Shengyi (11 Aug 93) 10:26.57 PB; 11-Sun Ran 10:30.40; 12-Yu Linping 10:42.16; 13-Yang Chunlei (11 Aug 93) 10:46.36; 14-Deng Lingyun (7 Jan 93) 10:48.05; 15-Wang Wenfang (28 Oct 94) 10:56.23 PB.

Commonwealth Youth Games
September 9, 2011
Isle of Man,
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Norah Jeruto Tanui, KEN 6:28.10; 2-Nancy Cheptegei, UGA 6:36.41; 3-Lilian Jepkorir Chemweno, KEN 6:41.80; 4-Kate Spencer, AUS 6:55.05; 5-Adrianne Erdman, CAN 7:14.58; 6-Mireille Aylwin-Descoteaux, CAN 7:17.81. DNF: Shivomwene Shilongo,NAM

Finland vs. Sweden
September 9, 2011
Helsinki, Finland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 10:15.08; 2-Klara Bodinson, SWE 10:16.34; 3-Janica Makela, FIN 10:18.22; 4-Minna Maria Kangas, FIN 10:21.28; 5-Viivi Rantanen (19 Oct 93) FIN 10:33.06; 6-Maria Borglund, SWE 10:38.25.

Vietnam Champs
September 9, 2011
Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nguyen Thi Phuong 10:58.89; 2-Nguyen Thi Quyen 11:06.67; 3-Nguyen Thi Oanh (1995) 11:12.78; 4-Nguyen Thi Thu Huong 11:22.16; 5-Nguyen Thi Hai (1993) 12:27.83; 6-Nguyen Thi Lien (1993) 12:58.31;

Slovenian Youth Meet
September 3, 2011
Maribor, Slovenia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Marusa Mismas (1994) 6:53.57; 2-Anja Cimer-man (1996) 8:09.30; 3-Larisa Lare Poposek (1995) 9:02.77.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: